10 outs on the turn against a two-thirds-pot bet: call or fold

Facing a two-thirds-pot bet on the turn with 10 outs, the call does not pay: 21.74% to hit against 28.57% needed.

Verdict

Fold

10 outs, turn, two-thirds-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the riverone card to come21.74%
  • Equity the call needs$66.67 into a pot of $233.3328.57%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-6.83 points

What the numbers say

This one leans toward folding. You need 28.57%, you have 21.74%, and the 6.83-point difference is too wide to ignore.

Counts like 10 outs often come from a mix of draws. Of 46 unseen cards, 10 help, or 21.74% on one card.

A $100 pot, step by step

  • The pot before betting$100
  • Bet$66.67
  • Your call$66.67
  • Pot with your call in$233.33
  • You can win on a hit$166.67
  • You lose on a miss$66.67
  • Probability of a hit21.74%
  • Average value of the call-$15.94
  • Equity needed to break even28.57%
  • Margin, to four decimals-6.8323 points
  • Fractional outs at the price13.14 outs
  • Outs to spare, exactly-3.14 outs

Assume the whole pot goes to you when you hit, the call is lost when you miss, and nothing more is bet. Calling then loses $15.94 on average: $36.23 from hits, minus $52.17 from misses, -0.239 per dollar called.

Odds say the same thing. Hitting is 3.6 : 1 against, and the pot lays 2.5 : 1.

Counting the pot without your call makes the price look like 40.00%, when the real price is 28.57%. On that mistaken price the margin would read -18.2609 points; on 66.67%, the bet over the starting pot, it would read -44.9275 points.

Implied odds that would change the answer

Implied odds are the way to close the gap. You need $73.33 more on later streets after hitting, which is 1.10 times the call you make.

The call starts to work at 14 outs, where the chance is 30.43%. Your 10 outs fall 4 outs below that.

Price of a two-thirds-pot call with future winnings added, 10 outs on the turn
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$028.57%-6.83 points-$15.94Fold
$5023.53%-1.79 points-$5.07Fold
$10020.00%+1.74 points+$5.80Call
$25013.79%+7.95 points+$38.41Call
$5009.09%+12.65 points+$92.75Call

What the flop would have given you

The turn card has already fallen, and a draw that hit 38.39% from the flop is down to 21.74%. That drop of 16.65 points is why the same bet can be a call on the flop and a fold here.

10 outs against a two-thirds-pot bet, flop and turn
StreetChance by the riverMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
Flop, two cards to come38.39%+9.8190 points+$22.91Call
Turn, one card to come21.74%-6.8323 points-$15.94Fold

One out more or less

Here are the neighbors of 10 outs, priced against the same 28.57%. One more out lifts your chance by about 2.17 points.

Outs 8 to 12 on the turn against a two-thirds-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
8 outs17.39%-11.18 pointsFold
9 outs19.57%-9.01 pointsFold
10 outs, this page21.74%-6.83 pointsFold
11 outs23.91%-4.66 pointsFold
12 outs26.09%-2.48 pointsFold

The draw across every bet size

Bigger bets ask for more equity while your chance stays at 21.74%. Here is every bet size against the same draw, with the row for this page marked.

The largest bet this draw can call on the turn is 0.38 times the pot ($38.46 on a $100 pot). 10 outs call 2 of the 12 bet sizes listed.

10 outs on the turn against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%+5.07 pointsCall
third-pot20.00%+1.74 pointsCall
two-fifths-pot22.22%-0.48 pointsFold
half-pot25.00%-3.26 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot, this page28.57%-6.83 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot30.00%-8.26 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-11.59 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-13.98 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-15.76 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-18.26 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-21.12 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-22.71 pointsFold

How this is computed

The number is exact rather than estimated. 10 of the 46 cards that could come are outs, which is 21.74%.

These figures describe a clean spot. You pay the whole bet, which costs $66.67 of a $233.33 pot (28.57%), collect the whole pot on a hit, meet no more bets, and draw from 46 equally likely cards, with no adjustment for an opponent's hand.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Call or fold with 10 outs on the turn against a bet of two thirds of the pot?

Verdict: fold. A two-thirds-pot bet asks for 28.57% and you have 21.74%, a margin of -6.83 points. For a $66.67 call into a $100 pot, with no later bets and the whole pot won on a hit, the average is -$15.94.

What is the minimum number of outs for a two-thirds-pot bet on the turn?

Against 28.57%, the first count that works on the turn is 14, at 30.43%. At 13 the chance is 28.26%, too low. Compared with that threshold, your 10 outs are 4 below.

How many cards should you count when a two-thirds-pot bet arrives on the turn?

Count the river card only. 21.74% is the full chance and the price is 28.57%, so the verdict is fold with a gap of 6.83 points. Nothing else is left to come.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session