Poker hand ranking calculator

A royal flush beats every other hand, and ace-ace is the strongest of the 169 starting hands, with 85.20% equity against a random hand. Pick the cards below to see each player's best five, who wins, and how strong every starting hand is.

Every slot is full. Tap a card above to take it back.

Result

Player 1 wins with two pair, aces and fives, king kicker

  • Player 1

    Winner

    Two pair, aces and fives, king kicker

    Two pair. Starting hand AKo, ranked 12 of 169, 65.32% against a random hand.

  • Player 2

    Two pair, aces and fives, queen kicker

    Two pair. Starting hand AQo, ranked 14 of 169, 64.43% against a random hand.

A ringed card is one of the player's own cards that plays in the best five.

What this assumes

  • Texas Hold'em: each player holds two cards and the board holds up to five. A card can be used once.
  • Suits never break a tie, so two equal hands split the pot.
  • With fewer than five board cards the page names who is ahead so far, not a winner.

How this is computed

Book a session

How often each hand is dealt

Every five-card hand, sorted into its category and counted.

Five-card hands by category, with counts and chances
CategoryHandsChanceOne in
Straight flush400.001539%64,974
Four of a kind6240.02401%4,165
Full house3,7440.14%694
Flush5,1080.20%509
Straight10,2000.39%255
Three of a kind54,9122.11%47
Two pair123,5524.75%21
One pair1,098,24042.26%2
High card1,302,54050.12%2

All 169 starting hands, ranked

Sorted by equity against one random hand, strongest first.

Starting hands with their rank, combinations, equity against a random hand and cumulative share
RankHandCombosEquityShare at or above
1AA685.20%0.45%
2KK682.40%0.91%
3QQ679.92%1.36%
4JJ677.47%1.81%
5TT675.01%2.26%
699672.06%2.71%
788669.16%3.17%
8AKs467.05%3.47%
977666.24%3.92%
10AQs466.21%4.22%
11AJs465.39%4.52%
12AKo1265.32%5.43%
13ATs464.60%5.73%
14AQo1264.43%6.64%
15AJo1263.56%7.54%
16KQs463.40%7.84%
1766663.29%8.30%
18A9s462.78%8.60%
19ATo1262.72%9.50%
20KJs462.57%9.80%
21A8s461.94%10.11%
22KTs461.79%10.41%
23KQo1261.46%11.31%
24A7s460.98%11.61%
25A9o1260.77%12.52%
26KJo1260.57%13.42%
2755660.32%13.88%
28QJs460.26%14.18%
29K9s459.99%14.48%
30A5s459.92%14.78%
31A6s459.91%15.08%
32A8o1259.87%15.99%
33KTo1259.74%16.89%
34QTs459.47%17.19%
35A4s459.03%17.50%
36A7o1258.84%18.40%
37K8s458.31%18.70%
38A3s458.22%19.00%
39QJo1258.14%19.91%
40K9o1257.81%20.81%
41A5o1257.70%21.72%
42A6o1257.68%22.62%
43Q9s457.66%22.93%
44K7s457.54%23.23%
45JTs457.53%23.53%
46A2s457.38%23.83%
47QTo1257.29%24.74%
4844657.02%25.19%
49A4o1256.73%26.09%
50K6s456.64%26.40%
51K8o1256.02%27.30%
52Q8s456.02%27.60%
53A3o1255.84%28.51%
54K5s455.79%28.81%
55J9s455.66%29.11%
56Q9o1255.36%30.02%
57JTo1255.25%30.92%
58K7o1255.19%31.82%
59A2o1254.93%32.73%
60K4s454.88%33.03%
61Q7s454.30%33.33%
62K6o1254.22%34.24%
63K3s454.05%34.54%
64T9s454.03%34.84%
65J8s454.02%35.14%
6633653.69%35.60%
67Q6s453.61%35.90%
68Q8o1253.60%36.80%
69K5o1253.31%37.71%
70J9o1253.25%38.61%
71K2s453.21%38.91%
72Q5s452.77%39.22%
73T8s452.33%39.52%
74K4o1252.33%40.42%
75J7s452.33%40.72%
76Q4s451.85%41.03%
77Q7o1251.77%41.93%
78T9o1251.53%42.84%
79J8o1251.49%43.74%
80K3o1251.43%44.65%
81Q6o1251.02%45.55%
82Q3s451.02%45.85%
8398s450.80%46.15%
84T7s450.64%46.46%
85J6s450.61%46.76%
86K2o1250.51%47.66%
8722650.33%48.11%
88Q2s450.17%48.42%
89Q5o1250.12%49.32%
90J5s449.99%49.62%
91T8o1249.72%50.53%
92J7o1249.68%51.43%
93Q4o1249.13%52.34%
9497s449.12%52.64%
95J4s449.07%52.94%
96T6s448.94%53.24%
97J3s448.23%53.54%
98Q3o1248.22%54.45%
9998o1248.10%55.35%
10087s447.94%55.66%
101T7o1247.91%56.56%
102J6o1247.84%57.47%
10396s447.43%57.77%
104J2s447.38%58.07%
105Q2o1247.30%58.97%
106T5s447.22%59.28%
107J5o1247.18%60.18%
108T4s446.53%60.48%
10997o1246.30%61.39%
11086s446.24%61.69%
111J4o1246.19%62.59%
112T6o1246.09%63.50%
11395s445.72%63.80%
114T3s445.69%64.10%
11576s445.37%64.40%
116J3o1245.28%65.31%
11787o1245.05%66.21%
118T2s444.84%66.52%
11985s444.55%66.82%
12096o1244.49%67.72%
121J2o1244.35%68.63%
122T5o1244.25%69.53%
12394s443.86%69.83%
12475s443.68%70.14%
125T4o1243.50%71.04%
12693s443.26%71.34%
12786o1243.24%72.25%
12865s443.13%72.55%
12984s442.70%72.85%
13095o1242.67%73.76%
131T3o1242.59%74.66%
13292s442.42%74.96%
13376o1242.32%75.87%
13474s441.85%76.17%
135T2o1241.67%77.07%
13654s441.45%77.38%
13785o1241.43%78.28%
13864s441.33%78.58%
13983s440.87%78.88%
14094o1240.67%79.79%
14175o1240.51%80.69%
14282s440.27%81.00%
14373s440.04%81.30%
14493o1240.02%82.20%
14565o1239.94%83.11%
14653s439.69%83.41%
14763s439.53%83.71%
14884o1239.45%84.62%
14992o1239.10%85.52%
15043s438.64%85.82%
15174o1238.55%86.73%
15272s438.16%87.03%
15354o1238.16%87.93%
15464o1238.01%88.84%
15552s437.85%89.14%
15662s437.67%89.44%
15783o1237.48%90.35%
15842s436.83%90.65%
15982o1236.83%91.55%
16073o1236.60%92.46%
16153o1236.27%93.36%
16263o1236.08%94.27%
16332s435.98%94.57%
16443o1235.15%95.48%
16572o1234.58%96.38%
16652o1234.28%97.29%
16762o1234.08%98.19%
16842o1233.20%99.09%
16932o1232.30%100.00%

The nine hand categories

From the strongest to the weakest. A hand in a higher category always beats a hand in a lower one.

  • Straight flush: Five cards in a row, all of one suit. Ace, king, queen, jack and ten of one suit is a royal flush, the highest hand there is.
  • Four of a kind: Four cards of one rank, plus one more card.
  • Full house: Three cards of one rank and two cards of another.
  • Flush: Five cards of one suit, not in a row.
  • Straight: Five cards in a row that are not all one suit. The ace is high or low, so ace-two-three-four-five is the lowest straight.
  • Three of a kind: Three cards of one rank and two cards that match nothing.
  • Two pair: Two cards of one rank, two of another and one unmatched card.
  • One pair: Two cards of one rank and three unmatched cards.
  • High card: None of the above. The highest card leads, then the next, down to the fifth.

How ties are broken

Two hands in the same category are compared card by card. The cards that make the hand count first, then the kickers, the unmatched cards, from the highest down.

For two pair the higher pair is compared first, then the lower pair, then the kicker. For a flush all five cards are compared from the top. Suits never count, so hands that match on every rank split the pot.

The best five of seven

Each player uses the best five of seven cards: two hole cards and five board cards. The best five can use both hole cards, one, or none. When none play, the player plays the board, and any player whose best five is only the board can at most split the pot.

A pair in your hand can be counterfeited. If the board shows two higher pairs, your pair no longer plays and the fifth card comes from the board.

A worked example

Player 1 holds As Kd and Player 2 holds Ah Qc on a board of Ac 9c 5s 5d 2h. Both make two pair, aces and fives, so the pairs tie and the kicker decides.

Player 1 wins with two pair, aces and fives, king kicker.

Common mistakes

  • Counting a pair that the board has counterfeited, when the board already holds two higher pairs.
  • Forgetting that a flush beats a straight and a full house beats a flush.
  • Playing the ace as high only. In a straight it also plays low, so ace-two-three-four-five is a five-high straight.
  • Ignoring the kicker when both players hold the same pair or the same two pair.
  • Calling a winner before the river. Until the board has five cards the page says who is ahead, because a later card can change the result.

Reading starting hand strength

The table below ranks all 169 starting hands by their equity against one random hand. AA is first at 85.20%, and 32o is last at 32.30%.

This strength is a first guide. How a hand fares against a real range depends on the range, so use the equity calculator for a specific matchup.

How this is computed

Each player's seven cards are scored by a table lookup that assigns one of 7,462 distinct values to every possible five-card hand. The player with the highest value wins, equal values split the pot, and the best five shown are the five of the seven cards that produce that value.

The category counts come from dealing out all 2,598,960 five-card hands once and asking the same scorer which category each one is. Nothing in the table is typed by hand.

The strength table ranks the 169 starting hands by win chance plus half the tie chance against one random hand, averaged over every possible opponent hand and weighted by how many card combinations are still live after your two cards are removed.

Questions

Does a flush beat a straight?

Yes. In order from the top: straight flush, four of a kind, full house, flush, straight, three of a kind, two pair, one pair, high card. The straight flush is the rarest at 1 in 64,974 five-card hands.

What is a kicker?

A kicker is an unmatched card that breaks a tie between two hands in the same category. With a pair of aces against a pair of aces, the higher fifth card, then the next, decides who wins.

Do suits ever break a tie?

No. Suits only decide whether you have a flush. Two hands that match on every rank split the pot, whatever their suits.

Is the ace high or low in a straight?

Both. Ace, king, queen, jack and ten is the highest straight. Ace, two, three, four and five is the lowest straight, called the wheel, and a six-high straight beats it.

What happens when the board makes the best hand?

When the best five are all board cards and nobody can improve on them, every player still in the hand plays the board and the pot is split.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring your own hands to a Game Assessment and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session