11 outs on the turn against a three-quarter-pot bet: call or fold

Here is why a call fails on the turn: a three-quarter-pot bet needs 30.00% equity, and 11 outs supply only 23.91%.

Verdict

Fold

11 outs, turn, three-quarter-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the riverone card to come23.91%
  • Equity the call needs$75 into a pot of $25030.00%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-6.09 points

Your chance and the price

Your 23.91% chance falls below the 30.00% price by 6.09 points. The shortfall is real, and the call loses money on average.

You will reach 11 outs by adding up separate draws. With 46 cards unseen, the next card helps 23.91% of the time.

The $100 pot example

  • Pot before the bet$100
  • Size of the bet$75
  • Chips you put in$75
  • Pot with your call in$250
  • Net gain when you hit$175
  • Net loss when you miss$75
  • Your chance to hit23.91%
  • Expected value of a call-$15.22
  • Equity needed to break even30.00%
  • Margin, to four decimals-6.0870 points
  • Fractional outs at the price13.80 outs
  • Outs above the price-2.80 outs

Over many identical spots, with the whole pot won on every hit, the call lost on every miss and no extra betting, calling loses $15.22 on average. Hits bring in $41.85, misses cost $57.07, and the ratio is -0.203 per dollar called.

In odds, you face 3.18 : 1 against you and the pot pays 2.33 : 1.

Counting the pot without your call makes the price look like 42.86%, when the real price is 30.00%. On that mistaken price the margin would read -18.9441 points; on 75.00%, the bet over the starting pot, it would read -51.0870 points.

What implied odds would have to do

With 23.91% to hit, break-even sits $63.64 higher than the pot shows. Put another way, later bets must add 0.85 times your call.

14 outs is the threshold against a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn, a chance of 30.43%. That is 3 more than your 11.

Price of a three-quarter-pot call with future winnings added, 11 outs on the turn
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$030.00%-6.09 points-$15.22Fold
$5025.00%-1.09 points-$3.26Fold
$10021.43%+2.48 points+$8.70Call
$25015.00%+8.91 points+$44.57Call
$50010.00%+13.91 points+$104.35Call

One card to come instead of two

Only the river remains, so there is just one number: 23.91%. For reference, the same draw on the flop was 41.72%, 17.81 points higher, which against 30.00% is a call.

11 outs against a three-quarter-pot bet, flop and turn
StreetChance by the riverMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
Flop, two cards to come41.72%+11.7206 points+$29.30Call
Turn, one card to come23.91%-6.0870 points-$15.22Fold

One out more or less

Draws close to yours, on the same street and against the same bet: the price is fixed at 30.00%, and each out moves the chance about 2.17 points.

Outs 9 to 13 on the turn against a three-quarter-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
9 outs19.57%-10.43 pointsFold
10 outs21.74%-8.26 pointsFold
11 outs, this page23.91%-6.09 pointsFold
12 outs26.09%-3.91 pointsFold
13 outs28.26%-1.74 pointsFold

The draw across every bet size

The same 11 outs on the turn meet a different price at each bet size. The table runs from the smallest bet to the largest, and the row for this page is marked.

A bet larger than 0.46 times the pot ($45.83 on a $100 pot) asks for more than 23.91%. For this draw, 3 of the 12 sizes are calls.

11 outs on the turn against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%+7.25 pointsCall
third-pot20.00%+3.91 pointsCall
two-fifths-pot22.22%+1.69 pointsCall
half-pot25.00%-1.09 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot28.57%-4.66 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot, this page30.00%-6.09 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-9.42 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-11.80 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-13.59 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-16.09 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-18.94 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-20.53 pointsFold

How this is computed

Here is how 23.91% was found. There is one card to come, so the chance is read directly from 11 outs among 46 unseen cards.

The numbers are a baseline rather than a prediction for one hand. The price is 30.00%, from $75 into $250, and the chance assumes a whole pot won on a hit, no more betting, 46 equally likely unseen cards, and no cards removed for the other player.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Should you call a three-quarter-pot bet with 11 outs on the turn?

Compare 23.91%, your chance to hit by the river, with 30.00%, the equity a three-quarter-pot bet needs. The gap is -6.09 points, so this is a fold. In dollars on a $100 pot, the call averages -$15.22 when no more betting follows.

What count of outs clears the price of a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn?

You need at least 14 outs against a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn. That count hits 30.43% against 30.00% needed, and 13 falls short at 28.26%. With 11 you are 3 short of the minimum.

One card or two: which number belongs next to the 30.00% price?

Both views collapse into 23.91%. Against the 30.00% price of a three-quarter-pot bet, that leaves -6.09 points and a fold, and the choice between one card and two no longer applies.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session