66 vs JTo: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, 66 takes 50.25% of the pot on average and JTo takes the other 49.75%.

66

50.25%

Wins 49.95%, ties 0.60%

JTo

49.75%

Wins 49.45%, ties 0.60%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

66 against JTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 66 against JTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
6649.9470.60349.45050.248
JTo49.4500.60349.94749.752

66 and JTo are a pocket pair and an offsuit hand, in that order. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

66 leads by less than 1 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. Split pots make up 0.60% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, 66 is number 17 and JTo is number 57.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
6661,578,000743,00060,965,000
JTo60,965,000743,00061,578,000

Exact total: 72 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

66 against JTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
661.0102.0022.0220.990
JTo0.9902.0222.0021.010

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. 66 does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 72.62%, and worst on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 43.31%. The lead reverses on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, two-tone flops and monotone flops: there JTo is the favorite even though 66 is ahead overall.

66 against JTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops66 winsTiesJTo wins66 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71743.1380.33556.52743.306
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31472.3480.55327.09972.624
Two-tone46.48548.9350.36850.69749.119
Monotone5.15146.9261.82451.25047.838
Paired17.33355.1061.27243.62255.742

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts 66 from 63.29% by -13.04 points and JTo from 55.25% by -5.50 points.

66 and JTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
66, all flops50.24863.285-13.0370.79400
66, rainbow, ten or higher43.30663.285-19.9790.68430
66, rainbow, nine or lower72.62463.285+9.3391.14757
66, two-tone49.11963.285-14.1660.77616
66, monotone47.83863.285-15.4470.75591
66, paired55.74263.285-7.5430.88081
JTo, all flops49.75255.248-5.4960.90052
JTo, rainbow, ten or higher56.69455.248+1.4461.02617
JTo, rainbow, nine or lower27.37655.248-27.8720.49551
JTo, two-tone50.88155.248-4.3670.92096
JTo, monotone52.16255.248-3.0860.94414
JTo, paired44.25855.248-10.9900.80108

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 60 of them the hands share a suit and 66 holds 50.15%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 50.72%. 66 does better with no shared suit, by 0.57 points.

66 against JTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals66 winsTiesJTo wins66 equity
Share a suit6083.3349.8450.61949.53650.154
No shared suit1216.6750.4550.52649.01950.718

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 72 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0044%) are 66 against JTo, and 144 (0.0089%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. 66 averages $100.50 from the $200, up $0.50; JTo averages $99.50, down $0.50.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 499 won outright by 66, about 495 won outright by JTo and about 6 split.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, JTo against 66, shows 49.75% for JTo and 50.25% for 66. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

6s6h against JdTc is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session