77 vs KQo: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 53.71% for 77 and 46.29% for KQo, so 77 leads by 7.42 points.

77

53.71%

Wins 53.49%, ties 0.42%

KQo

46.29%

Wins 46.09%, ties 0.42%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

77 against KQo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 77 against KQo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
7753.4940.42446.08253.706
KQo46.0820.42453.49446.294

77 is a pocket pair and KQo is an offsuit hand. One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

This is close to even money, with 77 a little ahead. About 0.42% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, 77 is number 9 and KQo is number 23.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
7765,951,000523,00056,813,000
KQo56,813,000523,00065,951,000

72 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

77 against KQo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
771.1601.8692.1700.862
KQo0.8622.1701.8691.160

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, 77's equity runs from 45.84% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 81.17% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). The lead reverses on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better: there KQo is the favorite even though 77 is ahead overall.

77 against KQo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops77 winsTiesKQo wins77 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71745.7320.21054.05845.837
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31480.7930.74618.46181.166
Two-tone46.48552.5890.30747.10452.742
Monotone5.15149.6871.72148.59250.547
Paired17.33358.1750.54041.28558.445

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give 77 66.24% and KQo 61.46%. Against each other the change is -12.53 points for 77 and -15.17 for KQo.

77 and KQo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
77, all flops53.70666.236-12.5300.81083
77, rainbow, ten or higher45.83766.236-20.3990.69203
77, rainbow, nine or lower81.16666.236+14.9301.22541
77, two-tone52.74266.236-13.4940.79627
77, monotone50.54766.236-15.6890.76313
77, paired58.44566.236-7.7910.88238
KQo, all flops46.29461.456-15.1620.75329
KQo, rainbow, ten or higher54.16361.456-7.2930.88133
KQo, rainbow, nine or lower18.83461.456-42.6220.30646
KQo, two-tone47.25861.456-14.1980.76897
KQo, monotone49.45361.456-12.0030.80469
KQo, paired41.55561.456-19.9010.67617

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give 77 53.62% when the hands overlap in a suit and 54.13% when they do not. 77 does better with no shared suit, by 0.51 points.

77 against KQo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals77 winsTiesKQo wins77 equity
Share a suit6083.3353.4010.44046.15953.621
No shared suit1216.6753.9570.34545.69854.130

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, 77 against KQo appears in 72 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0044%), and in 144 when the seats are swapped too (0.0089%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, 77's average share is $107.42 (a gain of $7.42) and KQo's is $92.58 (a loss of $7.42).

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 535 wins for 77, 461 for KQo and 4 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, KQo against 77, shows 46.29% for KQo and 53.71% for 77. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

Open the calculator with 7s7h against KdQc already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 72 ways to deal one 77 and one KQo without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session