88 vs AKo: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, 88 holds 55.16% equity against AKo, which leaves AKo with 44.84%.

88

55.16%

Wins 54.97%, ties 0.38%

AKo

44.84%

Wins 44.65%, ties 0.38%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

88 against AKo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 88 against AKo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
8854.9730.37644.65155.161
AKo44.6510.37654.97344.839

We compare a pocket pair with an offsuit hand. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

A 10.32 point lead is real, and AKo still takes about 446 of every 1,000 deals outright. Ties are part of the picture: 0.38% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, 88 is number 7 of the 169 starting hands and AKo is number 12.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
8867,774,000464,00055,048,000
AKo55,048,000464,00067,774,000

72 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

88 against AKo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
881.2301.8192.2400.813
AKo0.8132.2401.8191.230

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures 88's equity moves by 32.06 points, from 47.97% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better to 80.03% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). Watch for rainbow flops topped by a ten or better: on those flops AKo holds the better equity.

88 against AKo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops88 winsTiesAKo wins88 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71747.8850.16151.95447.966
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31479.5780.90619.51680.031
Two-tone46.48554.0100.30045.69054.160
Monotone5.15150.7821.69547.52351.629
Paired17.33359.9490.30139.75060.100

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 69.16% for 88, 65.32% for AKo. Here the change is -14.00 and -20.48 points.

88 and AKo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
88, all flops55.16169.163-14.0020.79755
88, rainbow, ten or higher47.96669.163-21.1970.69352
88, rainbow, nine or lower80.03169.163+10.8681.15714
88, two-tone54.16069.163-15.0030.78308
88, monotone51.62969.163-17.5340.74648
88, paired60.10069.163-9.0630.86896
AKo, all flops44.83965.320-20.4810.68645
AKo, rainbow, ten or higher52.03465.320-13.2860.79660
AKo, rainbow, nine or lower19.96965.320-45.3510.30571
AKo, two-tone45.84065.320-19.4800.70178
AKo, monotone48.37165.320-16.9490.74052
AKo, paired39.90065.320-25.4200.61084

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 60 of them the hands share a suit and 88 holds 55.08%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 55.57%. 88 does better with no shared suit, by 0.49 points.

88 against AKo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals88 winsTiesAKo wins88 equity
Share a suit6083.3354.8840.39244.72455.080
No shared suit1216.6755.4210.29644.28355.569

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 72 specific-card matchups (0.0044% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 144 once you count the seats both ways (0.0089%).

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average 88 takes back $110.32 of it, which is $10.32 more than it put in, and AKo takes back $89.68, $10.32 less than it put in.

A thousand deals look like this: 88 takes 550, AKo takes 446, 4 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

AKo versus 88 is this same page seen from the other hand: 44.84% for AKo, 55.16% for 88.

The calculator link fills in 8s8h against AdKc, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 72 specific 88 against AKo deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session