A6s vs QJo: preflop equity

If A6s and QJo get all the chips in before the flop, A6s owns 58.15% of the pot in the long run and QJo owns 41.85%.

A6s

58.15%

Wins 57.93%, ties 0.44%

QJo

41.85%

Wins 41.63%, ties 0.44%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

A6s against QJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for A6s against QJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
A6s57.9330.43941.62858.153
QJo41.6280.43957.93341.847

One side is a suited hand, the other is an offsuit hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Split pots make up 0.44% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

A6s ranks number 31 of 169 starting hands, and QJo ranks number 39, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
A6s47,615,000361,00034,214,000
QJo34,214,000361,00047,615,000

48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

A6s against QJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
A6s1.3901.7262.4020.720
QJo0.7202.4021.7261.390

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures A6s' equity moves by 25.07 points, from 50.28% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better to 75.35% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). A6s stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

A6s against QJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsA6s winsTiesQJo winsA6s equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98850.2370.09049.67350.282
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04274.8890.93124.18075.354
Two-tone46.66757.6080.26042.13257.738
Monotone5.21254.0352.36443.60155.217
Paired17.09163.8260.62835.54664.140

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 59.91% for A6s and 58.14% for QJo. This opponent changes them by -1.76 and -16.29 points.

A6s and QJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
A6s, all flops58.15359.906-1.7530.97074
A6s, rainbow, ten or higher50.28259.906-9.6240.83935
A6s, rainbow, nine or lower75.35459.906+15.4481.25787
A6s, two-tone57.73859.906-2.1680.96381
A6s, monotone55.21759.906-4.6890.92173
A6s, paired64.14059.906+4.2341.07068
QJo, all flops41.84758.135-16.2880.71982
QJo, rainbow, ten or higher49.71858.135-8.4170.85522
QJo, rainbow, nine or lower24.64658.135-33.4890.42394
QJo, two-tone42.26258.135-15.8730.72696
QJo, monotone44.78358.135-13.3520.77033
QJo, paired35.86058.135-22.2750.61684

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give A6s 57.79% when the hands overlap in a suit and 58.51% when they do not. A6s does better with no shared suit, by 0.72 points.

A6s against QJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsA6s winsTiesQJo winsA6s equity
Share a suit2450.0057.5520.48041.96857.792
No shared suit2450.0058.3140.39841.28858.513

How often this matchup comes up

A6s against QJo is made up of 48 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0030% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 96 counting both seat orders, 0.0059%.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says A6s gets $116.30 of it on average and QJo gets $83.70.

Per 1,000 deals: A6s wins about 579, QJo wins about 416, and about 5 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

QJo versus A6s is this same page seen from the other hand: 41.85% for QJo, 58.15% for A6s.

The calculator link fills in As6s against QhJd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 48 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session