A9o vs KJo: preflop equity

If A9o and KJo get all the chips in before the flop, A9o owns 58.06% of the pot in the long run and KJo owns 41.94%.

A9o

58.06%

Wins 57.84%, ties 0.44%

KJo

41.94%

Wins 41.72%, ties 0.44%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

A9o against KJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for A9o against KJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
A9o57.8410.43741.72258.059
KJo41.7220.43757.84141.941

This is a contest between two offsuit hands, A9o and KJo. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A9o is ahead, but KJo is far from dead: it takes 417 of every 1,000 deals outright. The tie share is 0.44%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Place 25 of 169 belongs to A9o and place 26 belongs to KJo in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 246,571,776 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
A9o142,620,0001,078,000102,875,000
KJo102,875,0001,078,000142,620,000

Exact total: 144 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

A9o against KJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
A9o1.3841.7292.3970.722
KJo0.7222.3971.7291.384

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures A9o's equity moves by 24.55 points, from 51.49% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better to 76.04% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). A9o stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

A9o against KJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsA9o winsTiesKJo winsA9o equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.11051.4280.12948.44351.492
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04275.5430.98923.46876.038
Two-tone46.60656.7120.31042.97856.867
Monotone5.15154.5141.69743.78955.363
Paired17.09163.6730.61235.71563.979

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of -2.71 points for A9o, from 60.77%, and -18.63 for KJo, from 60.57%.

A9o and KJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
A9o, all flops58.05960.773-2.7140.95534
A9o, rainbow, ten or higher51.49260.773-9.2810.84728
A9o, rainbow, nine or lower76.03860.773+15.2651.25118
A9o, two-tone56.86760.773-3.9060.93573
A9o, monotone55.36360.773-5.4100.91098
A9o, paired63.97960.773+3.2061.05275
KJo, all flops41.94160.569-18.6280.69245
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher48.50860.569-12.0610.80087
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower23.96260.569-36.6070.39561
KJo, two-tone43.13360.569-17.4360.71213
KJo, monotone44.63760.569-15.9320.73696
KJo, paired36.02160.569-24.5480.59471

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common A9o has 58.07% equity, and with none in common it has 58.00%. The two rows differ by only 0.07 points, so suits barely change this matchup.

A9o against KJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsA9o winsTiesKJo winsA9o equity
Share a suit12083.3357.8440.45341.70358.071
No shared suit2416.6757.8230.35841.81958.002

How often this matchup comes up

A9o against KJo is made up of 144 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0089% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 288 counting both seat orders, 0.0177%.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average A9o takes back $116.12 of it, which is $16.12 more than it put in, and KJo takes back $83.88, $16.12 less than it put in.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 579 outright wins for A9o, 417 for KJo, and 4 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: KJo against A9o is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so KJo holds 41.94% and A9o holds 58.06%. That address sends you back to this page.

Try As9h against KdJc in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 144 deals of A9o against KJo fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session