AA vs 22: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, AA finishes with 82.22% of the pot and 22 with 17.78%.

AA

82.22%

Wins 81.95%, ties 0.54%

22

17.78%

Wins 17.51%, ties 0.54%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA81.9480.53717.51582.217
2217.5150.53781.94817.783

Both hands are pocket pairs: AA and 22. A pair against a smaller pair is the classic crush: the smaller pair needs one of its two remaining cards to make a set.

AA is a big favorite here before anyone sees a flop. A split pot comes up on 0.54% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

AA ranks number 1 of 169 starting hands, and 22 ranks number 87, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA50,515,000331,00010,797,000
2210,797,000331,00050,515,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AA against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA4.6231.2205.7090.216
220.2165.7091.2204.623

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: AA holds 87.39% on paired flops and 70.86% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AA stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AA against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTies22 winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59584.4340.28715.27984.578
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31470.1271.45628.41770.855
Two-tone46.36380.9040.50318.59381.156
Monotone5.15275.4052.70921.88676.759
Paired17.57687.3890.00712.60487.392

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 85.20% for AA and 50.33% for 22. This opponent changes them by -2.98 and -32.55 points.

AA and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops82.21785.204-2.9870.96494
AA, rainbow, ten or higher84.57885.204-0.6260.99265
AA, rainbow, nine or lower70.85585.204-14.3490.83159
AA, two-tone81.15685.204-4.0480.95249
AA, monotone76.75985.204-8.4450.90088
AA, paired87.39285.204+2.1881.02568
22, all flops17.78350.334-32.5510.35330
22, rainbow, ten or higher15.42250.334-34.9120.30639
22, rainbow, nine or lower29.14550.334-21.1890.57903
22, two-tone18.84450.334-31.4900.37438
22, monotone23.24150.334-27.0930.46174
22, paired12.60850.334-37.7260.25049

Does a shared suit matter?

Does suit overlap move the numbers? AA has 82.35% when the hands share a suit and 81.55% when they do not. AA does better with a shared suit, by 0.80 points.

AA against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTies22 winsAA equity
Share a suit3083.3382.0780.54417.37882.350
No shared suit616.6781.2980.50018.20281.548

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 36 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0022% of 1,624,350, and 72 (0.0044%) in either order.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: AA averages $164.44 back, ahead of its $100 by $64.44, while 22 averages $35.56, short of its $100 by $64.44.

Think in thousands: about 820 of 1,000 go to AA, about 175 go to 22, and about 5 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 22 against AA is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 22 holds 17.78% and AA holds 82.22%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with AsAh against 2d2c already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 36 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session