AA vs 43s: preflop equity

The exact count puts AA at 80.96% and 43s at 19.04% when the two hands see all five board cards.

AA

80.96%

Wins 80.72%, ties 0.48%

43s

19.04%

Wins 18.80%, ties 0.48%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA80.7200.47818.80280.959
43s18.8020.47880.72019.041

AA and 43s are a pocket pair and a suited hand, in that order. A pair against two lower cards is a lopsided matchup: the pair is ahead and the other hand has no overcard to catch.

That is a heavy lead: 43s needs the board to help it on most runouts and still falls behind far more often than not. About 0.48% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

Among the 169 starting hands, AA is number 1 and 43s is number 150 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA33,172,000196,0007,727,000
43s7,727,000196,00033,172,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AA against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA4.2521.2395.3190.235
43s0.2355.3191.2394.252

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, AA peaks at 85.99% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and bottoms out at 70.25% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AA stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AA against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTies43s winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59585.8520.27613.87285.990
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31469.6511.18829.16170.245
Two-tone46.54578.9170.42420.65979.129
Monotone5.21273.8972.60923.49475.202
Paired17.33484.3640.00715.62984.368

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AA from 85.20% by -4.24 points and 43s from 38.64% by -19.60 points.

AA and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops80.95985.204-4.2450.95018
AA, rainbow, ten or higher85.99085.204+0.7861.00922
AA, rainbow, nine or lower70.24585.204-14.9590.82443
AA, two-tone79.12985.204-6.0750.92870
AA, monotone75.20285.204-10.0020.88261
AA, paired84.36885.204-0.8360.99019
43s, all flops19.04138.642-19.6010.49275
43s, rainbow, ten or higher14.01038.642-24.6320.36256
43s, rainbow, nine or lower29.75538.642-8.8870.77002
43s, two-tone20.87138.642-17.7710.54011
43s, monotone24.79838.642-13.8440.64174
43s, paired15.63238.642-23.0100.40453

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common AA has 81.54% equity, and with none in common it has 80.37%. AA does better with a shared suit, by 1.17 points.

AA against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTies43s winsAA equity
Share a suit1250.0081.2880.51318.19981.544
No shared suit1250.0080.1530.44219.40580.374

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. AA's equity of 80.96% is worth $161.92, a $61.92 edge, and 43s' 19.04% is worth $38.08, which is $61.92 under its stake.

A thousand deals look like this: AA takes 807, 43s takes 188, 5 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

43s versus AA is this same page seen from the other hand: 19.04% for 43s, 80.96% for AA.

Try AsAh against 4d3d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session