AA vs AQs: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, AA takes 87.46% of the pot on average and AQs takes the other 12.54%.

AA

87.46%

Wins 86.84%, ties 1.25%

AQs

12.54%

Wins 11.91%, ties 1.25%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against AQs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against AQs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA86.8381.24511.91787.461
AQs11.9171.24586.83812.539

AA and AQs are a pocket pair and a suited hand, in that order. The non-pair hand shares a rank with the pair, so two of its outs for pairing are blocked by the pair itself.

A gap this wide means AQs is in trouble before the flop and has few good runouts. A split pot comes up on 1.25% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Among the 169 starting hands, AA is number 1 and AQs is number 10 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA17,843,000256,0002,449,000
AQs2,449,000256,00017,843,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AA against AQs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA6.9751.1528.3910.143
AQs0.1438.3911.1526.975

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. AA does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 94.74%, and worst on monotone flops, at 77.38%. AA stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AA against AQs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTiesAQs winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.01189.2281.0079.76589.732
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77193.3502.7733.87794.736
Two-tone46.23685.3481.31413.33886.005
Monotone5.15176.2102.33321.45777.376
Paired17.83187.8520.39311.75588.048

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 85.20%, AA changes by +2.26 points, and AQs, from 66.21%, by -53.67.

AA and AQs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops87.46185.204+2.2571.02649
AA, rainbow, ten or higher89.73285.204+4.5281.05314
AA, rainbow, nine or lower94.73685.204+9.5321.11187
AA, two-tone86.00585.204+0.8011.00940
AA, monotone77.37685.204-7.8280.90813
AA, paired88.04885.204+2.8441.03338
AQs, all flops12.53966.209-53.6700.18939
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher10.26866.209-55.9410.15508
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower5.26466.209-60.9450.07951
AQs, two-tone13.99566.209-52.2140.21138
AQs, monotone22.62466.209-43.5850.34171
AQs, paired11.95266.209-54.2570.18052

Does a shared suit matter?

The hands cannot hold a suit in common here, which leaves a single case and a single number: 87.46% for AA.

AA against AQs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTiesAQs winsAA equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0086.8381.24511.91787.461

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0015% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 24 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AA is worth $174.92 on average (+$74.92); AQs is worth $25.08 (-$74.92).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 868 for AA, 119 for AQs and 13 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

AQs versus AA is this same page seen from the other hand: 12.54% for AQs, 87.46% for AA.

Open the calculator with AsAh against AdQd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 12 deals of AA against AQs fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session