AA vs JTo: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, AA holds 82.74% equity against JTo, which leaves JTo with 17.26%.

AA

82.74%

Wins 82.56%, ties 0.36%

JTo

17.26%

Wins 17.08%, ties 0.36%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against JTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against JTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA82.5590.35817.08382.738
JTo17.0830.35882.55917.262

AA and JTo are a pocket pair and an offsuit hand, in that order. Here a pair faces two cards that are both smaller, so the other hand needs to pair up and still be behind.

This is one of the lopsided matchups: JTo wins only 17.08% of the boards outright. A split pot comes up on 0.36% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

By strength against a random hand, AA holds place 1 of 169 and JTo holds place 57.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA101,784,000441,00021,061,000
JTo21,061,000441,000101,784,000

The board total is exact, 72 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AA against JTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA4.7931.2115.8540.209
JTo0.2095.8541.2114.793

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and AA is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (88.46%) and weakest on monotone flops (78.09%). AA stays ahead on all five textures.

AA against JTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTiesJTo winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26080.3690.16119.47080.450
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77187.9890.94011.07188.459
Two-tone46.48581.8240.34017.83681.994
Monotone5.15177.2311.71921.05078.090
Paired17.33386.6190.00713.37486.623

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give AA 85.20% and JTo 55.25%. Against each other the change is -2.46 points for AA and -37.99 for JTo.

AA and JTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops82.73885.204-2.4660.97106
AA, rainbow, ten or higher80.45085.204-4.7540.94420
AA, rainbow, nine or lower88.45985.204+3.2551.03820
AA, two-tone81.99485.204-3.2100.96233
AA, monotone78.09085.204-7.1140.91651
AA, paired86.62385.204+1.4191.01665
JTo, all flops17.26255.248-37.9860.31245
JTo, rainbow, ten or higher19.55055.248-35.6980.35386
JTo, rainbow, nine or lower11.54155.248-43.7070.20889
JTo, two-tone18.00655.248-37.2420.32591
JTo, monotone21.91055.248-33.3380.39658
JTo, paired13.37755.248-41.8710.24213

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give AA 82.88% when the hands overlap in a suit and 82.04% when they do not. AA does better with a shared suit, by 0.84 points.

AA against JTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTiesJTo winsAA equity
Share a suit6083.3382.6910.37416.93582.878
No shared suit1216.6781.8980.27817.82482.037

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 72 are AA in one seat and JTo in the other (0.0044%); with the seats swapped too, 144 (0.0089%).

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. AA averages $165.48 from the $200, up $65.48; JTo averages $34.52, down $65.48.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 826 for AA, 171 for JTo and 3 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From JTo's side the equity is 17.26%, and from AA's side it is 82.74%.

Open the calculator with AsAh against JdTc already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 72 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session