AJo vs 66: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, 66 holds 54.19% equity against AJo, which leaves AJo with 45.81%.

AJo

45.81%

Wins 45.62%, ties 0.39%

66

54.19%

Wins 53.99%, ties 0.39%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against 66: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against 66, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo45.6190.39153.99045.814
6653.9900.39145.61954.186

We compare an offsuit hand with a pocket pair. A pair against two higher cards is the classic race: the pair is usually a small favorite or close to even, and each overcard that pairs is a way to take the lead.

66 leads by less than 9 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. About 0.39% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

For context, AJo sits at number 15 of 169 starting hands and 66 at number 17 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo56,242,000482,00066,562,000
6666,562,000482,00056,242,000

The board total is exact, 72 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AJo against 66 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo0.8452.1921.8521.183
661.1831.8522.1920.845

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and 66 is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (80.83%) and weakest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (46.88%). The lead reverses on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better: there AJo is the favorite even though 66 is ahead overall.

AJo against 66 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTies66 winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71753.0340.18146.78553.124
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31418.7990.73780.46419.167
Two-tone46.48546.3880.28353.32946.529
Monotone5.15148.1081.73550.15748.976
Paired17.33342.0120.45557.53342.239

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of -17.75 points for AJo, from 63.56%, and -9.10 for 66, from 63.29%.

AJo and 66 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops45.81463.563-17.7490.72077
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher53.12463.563-10.4390.83577
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower19.16763.563-44.3960.30154
AJo, two-tone46.52963.563-17.0340.73201
AJo, monotone48.97663.563-14.5870.77051
AJo, paired42.23963.563-21.3240.66452
66, all flops54.18663.285-9.0990.85622
66, rainbow, ten or higher46.87663.285-16.4090.74071
66, rainbow, nine or lower80.83363.285+17.5481.27729
66, two-tone53.47163.285-9.8140.84492
66, monotone51.02463.285-12.2610.80626
66, paired57.76163.285-5.5240.91271

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 54.10% for 66 with a shared suit and 54.60% without one. 66 does better with no shared suit, by 0.50 points.

AJo against 66 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTies66 winsAJo equity
Share a suit6083.3345.6930.40653.90145.896
No shared suit1216.6745.2460.31454.44045.403

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 72 are AJo in one seat and 66 in the other (0.0044%); with the seats swapped too, 144 (0.0089%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. 66 is worth $108.38 on average (+$8.38); AJo is worth $91.62 (-$8.38).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 540 for 66, 456 for AJo and 4 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

66 versus AJo is this same page seen from the other hand: 54.19% for 66, 45.81% for AJo.

The calculator link fills in AsJh against 6d6c, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session