AJo vs 76s: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, AJo holds 59.17% equity against 76s, which leaves 76s with 40.83%.

AJo

59.17%

Wins 58.96%, ties 0.42%

76s

40.83%

Wins 40.62%, ties 0.42%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against 76s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against 76s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo58.9570.42040.62359.167
76s40.6230.42058.95740.833

One side is an offsuit hand, the other is a suited hand. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

AJo is ahead, but 76s is far from dead: it takes 406 of every 1,000 deals outright. Of every 100 boards, about 0.42 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AJo is number 15 of the 169 starting hands and 76s is number 115.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo48,457,000345,00033,388,000
76s33,388,000345,00048,457,000

The total is exact: 48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AJo against 76s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo1.4491.6962.4620.690
76s0.6902.4621.6961.449

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. AJo does best on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 67.42%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 32.24%. AJo is the favorite overall but falls behind on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower).

AJo against 76s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTies76s winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71767.3410.15932.50067.421
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31331.9410.59367.46632.238
Two-tone46.66757.4190.23542.34657.536
Monotone5.21256.4672.36241.17157.648
Paired17.09161.7700.64937.58162.095

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AJo from 63.56% by -4.39 points and 76s from 45.37% by -4.54 points.

AJo and 76s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops59.16763.563-4.3960.93084
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher67.42163.563+3.8581.06070
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower32.23863.563-31.3250.50718
AJo, two-tone57.53663.563-6.0270.90518
AJo, monotone57.64863.563-5.9150.90694
AJo, paired62.09563.563-1.4680.97690
76s, all flops40.83345.372-4.5390.89996
76s, rainbow, ten or higher32.57945.372-12.7930.71804
76s, rainbow, nine or lower67.76245.372+22.3901.49348
76s, two-tone42.46445.372-2.9080.93591
76s, monotone42.35245.372-3.0200.93344
76s, paired37.90545.372-7.4670.83543

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, AJo holds 59.86%; when they do not, it holds 58.48%. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.38 points.

AJo against 76s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTies76s winsAJo equity
Share a suit2450.0059.6280.46239.91059.859
No shared suit2450.0058.2850.37941.33658.475

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0030%) are AJo against 76s, and 96 (0.0059%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $118.34 for AJo and $81.66 for 76s; the first side gains $18.34 per all-in and the second gives up $18.34.

Per 1,000 deals: AJo wins about 590, 76s wins about 406, and about 4 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, 76s against AJo, shows 40.83% for 76s and 59.17% for AJo. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

AsJh against 7d6d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 48 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session