AJo vs K9o: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 64.18% for AJo and 35.82% for K9o, so AJo leads by 28.36 points.

AJo

64.18%

Wins 63.97%, ties 0.44%

K9o

35.82%

Wins 35.59%, ties 0.44%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against K9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against K9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo63.9660.43735.59764.184
K9o35.5970.43763.96635.816

AJo and K9o are both offsuit hands. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Ties are part of the picture: 0.44% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

AJo ranks number 15 of 169 starting hands, and K9o ranks number 40, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 246,571,776 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo157,722,0001,078,00087,772,000
K9o87,772,0001,078,000157,722,000

The total is exact: 144 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AJo against K9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo1.7921.5632.8090.558
K9o0.5582.8091.5631.792

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, AJo peaks at 67.20% on paired flops and bottoms out at 58.76% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AJo stays ahead on all five textures.

AJo against K9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTiesK9o winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.11065.2010.12934.67065.266
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04258.2690.98940.74258.763
Two-tone46.60663.4460.31036.24463.601
Monotone5.15160.9611.69737.34261.810
Paired17.09166.8940.61232.49467.200

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 63.56%, AJo changes by +0.62 points, and K9o, from 57.81%, by -21.99.

AJo and K9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops64.18463.563+0.6211.00977
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher65.26663.563+1.7031.02679
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower58.76363.563-4.8000.92448
AJo, two-tone63.60163.563+0.0381.00060
AJo, monotone61.81063.563-1.7530.97242
AJo, paired67.20063.563+3.6371.05722
K9o, all flops35.81657.812-21.9960.61953
K9o, rainbow, ten or higher34.73457.812-23.0780.60081
K9o, rainbow, nine or lower41.23757.812-16.5750.71329
K9o, two-tone36.39957.812-21.4130.62961
K9o, monotone38.19057.812-19.6220.66059
K9o, paired32.80057.812-25.0120.56736

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common AJo has 64.25% equity, and with none in common it has 63.84%. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 0.41 points.

AJo against K9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTiesK9o winsAJo equity
Share a suit12083.3364.0260.45335.52164.253
No shared suit2416.6763.6640.35835.97863.843

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0177% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 288 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. AJo averages $128.36 from the $200, up $28.36; K9o averages $71.64, down $28.36.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 640 for AJo, 356 for K9o and 4 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

K9o versus AJo is this same page seen from the other hand: 35.82% for K9o, 64.18% for AJo.

AsJh against Kd9c is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 144 specific deals of AJo against K9o, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session