AJs vs KJs: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, AJs is ahead of KJs by 42.54 points of equity, 71.27% to 28.73%.

AJs

71.27%

Wins 70.52%, ties 1.50%

KJs

28.73%

Wins 27.98%, ties 1.50%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJs against KJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJs against KJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJs70.5211.50327.97671.272
KJs27.9761.50370.52128.728

AJs meets KJs, and both are suited hands. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

AJs is the clear favorite, though KJs gets there on roughly one board in 3. A split pot comes up on 1.50% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

By strength against a random hand, AJs holds place 11 of 169 and KJs holds place 20.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJs14,490,000309,0005,748,000
KJs5,748,000309,00014,490,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AJs against KJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJs2.4811.4183.5740.403
KJs0.4033.5741.4182.481

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AJs' equity runs from 64.11% on monotone flops up to 83.82% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AJs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AJs against KJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJs winsTiesKJs winsAJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13868.4661.18630.34869.059
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77182.9281.77615.29683.816
Two-tone46.54369.3071.15629.53769.885
Monotone5.21562.2423.73134.02764.107
Paired17.33373.4542.06324.48374.486

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give AJs 65.39% and KJs 62.57%. Against each other the change is +5.88 points for AJs and -33.84 for KJs.

AJs and KJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJs, all flops71.27265.393+5.8791.08990
AJs, rainbow, ten or higher69.05965.393+3.6661.05606
AJs, rainbow, nine or lower83.81665.393+18.4231.28173
AJs, two-tone69.88565.393+4.4921.06869
AJs, monotone64.10765.393-1.2860.98033
AJs, paired74.48665.393+9.0931.13905
KJs, all flops28.72862.567-33.8390.45916
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher30.94162.567-31.6260.49453
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower16.18462.567-46.3830.25867
KJs, two-tone30.11562.567-32.4520.48132
KJs, monotone35.89362.567-26.6740.57367
KJs, paired25.51462.567-37.0530.40779

Does a shared suit matter?

Every legal deal of AJs against KJs leaves the hands with no suit in common, so the suit split does not apply here.

AJs against KJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJs winsTiesKJs winsAJs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0070.5211.50327.97671.272

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 12 specific-card matchups (0.0007% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 24 once you count the seats both ways (0.0015%).

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average AJs takes back $142.54 of it, which is $42.54 more than it put in, and KJs takes back $57.46, $42.54 less than it put in.

A thousand deals look like this: AJs takes 705, KJs takes 280, 15 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: KJs against AJs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so KJs holds 28.73% and AJs holds 71.27%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with AsJs against KhJh already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 12 deals of AJs against KJs fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session