AKo vs 22: preflop equity

In equity, 22 against AKo stands at 52.65% to 47.35%, a gap of 5.30 points.

AKo

47.35%

Wins 47.04%, ties 0.62%

22

52.65%

Wins 52.34%, ties 0.62%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKo against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKo against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKo47.0420.61752.34147.351
2252.3410.61747.04252.649

The first hand is an offsuit hand; the second is a pocket pair. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

That is a slim edge: neither hand is far ahead. A split pot comes up on 0.62% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Place 12 of 169 belongs to AKo and place 87 belongs to 22 in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKo57,996,000761,00064,529,000
2264,529,000761,00057,996,000

Exact total: 72 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

AKo against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKo0.8992.1261.9111.112
221.1121.9112.1260.899

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, 22's equity runs from 46.96% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 78.65% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). Watch for rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and monotone flops: on those flops AKo holds the better equity.

AKo against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKo winsTies22 winsAKo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71752.9370.20846.85553.041
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31420.6131.47477.91321.350
Two-tone46.48546.7170.44552.83846.939
Monotone5.15148.6922.66948.63950.026
Paired17.33348.6480.73850.61449.017

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AKo from 65.32% by -17.97 points and 22 from 50.33% by +2.32 points.

AKo and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKo, all flops47.35165.320-17.9690.72491
AKo, rainbow, ten or higher53.04165.320-12.2790.81202
AKo, rainbow, nine or lower21.35065.320-43.9700.32685
AKo, two-tone46.93965.320-18.3810.71860
AKo, monotone50.02665.320-15.2940.76586
AKo, paired49.01765.320-16.3030.75041
22, all flops52.64950.334+2.3151.04599
22, rainbow, ten or higher46.95950.334-3.3750.93295
22, rainbow, nine or lower78.65050.334+28.3161.56256
22, two-tone53.06150.334+2.7271.05418
22, monotone49.97450.334-0.3600.99285
22, paired50.98350.334+0.6491.01289

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, 22 has 52.57%; looking only at deals where they do not, 53.04%. 22 does better with no shared suit, by 0.47 points.

AKo against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKo winsTies22 winsAKo equity
Share a suit6083.3347.1170.62452.25947.429
No shared suit1216.6746.6690.58152.75046.960

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 72 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0044% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 144, or 0.0089%.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says 22 gets $105.30 of it on average and AKo gets $94.70.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 523 won outright by 22, about 471 won outright by AKo and about 6 split.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get 22 with 52.65% against AKo with 47.35%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

AsKh against 2d2c is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session