AKs vs T9o: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 64.85% for AKs and 35.15% for T9o, so AKs leads by 29.70 points.

AKs

64.85%

Wins 64.63%, ties 0.45%

T9o

35.15%

Wins 34.92%, ties 0.45%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against T9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against T9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs64.6300.44834.92264.854
T9o34.9220.44864.63035.146

AKs is a suited hand and T9o is an offsuit hand. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Ties are part of the picture: 0.45% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Among the 169 starting hands, AKs is number 8 and T9o is number 78 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs53,120,000368,00028,703,000
T9o28,703,000368,00053,120,000

The total is exact: 48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKs against T9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs1.8451.5472.8640.542
T9o0.5422.8641.5471.845

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and AKs is strongest on paired flops (67.44%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (55.37%). AKs stays ahead on all five textures.

AKs against T9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTiesT9o winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98866.1250.15433.72166.202
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04254.9780.78844.23455.372
Two-tone46.66764.9350.27134.79465.071
Monotone5.21259.8582.36737.77561.041
Paired17.09167.1300.61632.25467.438

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give AKs 67.05% and T9o 51.53%. Against each other the change is -2.20 points for AKs and -16.38 for T9o.

AKs and T9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops64.85467.045-2.1910.96732
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher66.20267.045-0.8430.98743
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower55.37267.045-11.6730.82589
AKs, two-tone65.07167.045-1.9740.97056
AKs, monotone61.04167.045-6.0040.91045
AKs, paired67.43867.045+0.3931.00586
T9o, all flops35.14651.532-16.3860.68202
T9o, rainbow, ten or higher33.79851.532-17.7340.65586
T9o, rainbow, nine or lower44.62851.532-6.9040.86602
T9o, two-tone34.92951.532-16.6030.67781
T9o, monotone38.95951.532-12.5730.75602
T9o, paired32.56251.532-18.9700.63188

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 64.64% for AKs with a shared suit and 65.07% without one. AKs does better with no shared suit, by 0.43 points.

AKs against T9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTiesT9o winsAKs equity
Share a suit2450.0064.3940.49035.11664.639
No shared suit2450.0064.8650.40634.72965.068

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 48 specific-card matchups (0.0030% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 96 once you count the seats both ways (0.0059%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: AKs averages $129.70 back, ahead of its $100 by $29.70, while T9o averages $70.30, short of its $100 by $29.70.

Per 1,000 deals: AKs wins about 646, T9o wins about 349, and about 5 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

T9o against AKs adds nothing new: it is 35.15% for T9o and 64.85% for AKs, the same figures reversed.

Try AsKs against Th9d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 48 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session