AQo vs 43s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, AQo is ahead of 43s by 21.04 points of equity, 60.52% to 39.48%.

AQo

60.52%

Wins 60.25%, ties 0.54%

43s

39.48%

Wins 39.21%, ties 0.54%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo60.2540.53739.20960.522
43s39.2090.53760.25439.478

AQo, an offsuit hand, plays 43s, a suited hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. 0.54% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

For context, AQo sits at number 14 of 169 starting hands and 43s at number 150 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo49,523,000441,00032,226,000
43s32,226,000441,00049,523,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

AQo against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo1.5331.6602.5500.652
43s0.6522.5501.6601.533

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures AQo's equity moves by 32.28 points, from 35.87% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 68.15% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. 43s takes over on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

AQo against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTies43s winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71768.0600.18831.75268.154
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31335.2831.17263.54535.869
Two-tone46.66758.5710.36041.06958.751
Monotone5.21257.3342.56740.09958.617
Paired17.09163.6750.66935.65664.010

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of -3.91 points for AQo, from 64.43%, and +0.84 for 43s, from 38.64%.

AQo and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops60.52264.432-3.9100.93932
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher68.15464.432+3.7221.05777
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower35.86964.432-28.5630.55670
AQo, two-tone58.75164.432-5.6810.91183
AQo, monotone58.61764.432-5.8150.90975
AQo, paired64.01064.432-0.4220.99345
43s, all flops39.47838.642+0.8361.02163
43s, rainbow, ten or higher31.84638.642-6.7960.82413
43s, rainbow, nine or lower64.13138.642+25.4891.65962
43s, two-tone41.24938.642+2.6071.06747
43s, monotone41.38338.642+2.7411.07093
43s, paired35.99038.642-2.6520.93137

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give AQo 61.22% when the hands overlap in a suit and 59.83% when they do not. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 1.39 points.

AQo against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTies43s winsAQo equity
Share a suit2450.0060.9330.57238.49561.219
No shared suit2450.0059.5740.50139.92559.825

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 48 specific-card matchups (0.0030% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 96 once you count the seats both ways (0.0059%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AQo is worth $121.04 on average (+$21.04); 43s is worth $78.96 (-$21.04).

Per 1,000 deals: AQo wins about 603, 43s wins about 392, and about 5 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

43s against AQo adds nothing new: it is 39.48% for 43s and 60.52% for AQo, the same figures reversed.

AsQh against 4d3d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 48 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session