AQo vs QTo: preflop equity

The exact count puts AQo at 72.73% and QTo at 27.27% when the two hands see all five board cards.

AQo

72.73%

Wins 72.00%, ties 1.46%

QTo

27.27%

Wins 26.54%, ties 1.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against QTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against QTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo72.0031.45926.53872.733
QTo26.5381.45972.00327.267

The matchup is offsuit hands on both sides, AQo against QTo. Because the hands share one rank, the one with the higher kicker is ahead when that rank pairs and the other hand is mostly drawing.

AQo is the clear favorite, though QTo gets there on roughly one board in 4. Ties are 1.46% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

Place 14 of 169 belongs to AQo and place 47 belongs to QTo in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 184,928,832 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo133,154,0002,698,00049,076,000
QTo49,076,0002,698,000133,154,000

108 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AQo against QTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo2.6671.3893.7680.375
QTo0.3753.7681.3892.667

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AQo's equity runs from 68.63% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 82.87% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AQo stays ahead on all five textures.

AQo against QTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTiesQTo winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.27567.9661.32230.71268.627
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77182.2871.16916.54482.872
Two-tone46.47771.2611.23627.50371.879
Monotone5.14468.0242.24029.73669.144
Paired17.33375.9842.13921.87777.053

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, AQo changes by +8.30 points (baseline 64.43%) and QTo by -30.02 points (baseline 57.29%).

AQo and QTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops72.73364.432+8.3011.12883
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher68.62764.432+4.1951.06511
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower82.87264.432+18.4401.28619
AQo, two-tone71.87964.432+7.4471.11558
AQo, monotone69.14464.432+4.7121.07313
AQo, paired77.05364.432+12.6211.19588
QTo, all flops27.26757.291-30.0240.47594
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher31.37357.291-25.9180.54761
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower17.12857.291-40.1630.29896
QTo, two-tone28.12157.291-29.1700.49084
QTo, monotone30.85657.291-26.4350.53858
QTo, paired22.94757.291-34.3440.40053

Does a shared suit matter?

Does suit overlap move the numbers? AQo has 72.90% when the hands share a suit and 72.16% when they do not. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 0.74 points.

AQo against QTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTiesQTo winsAQo equity
Share a suit8477.7872.1561.48326.36172.897
No shared suit2422.2271.4671.37827.15572.156

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AQo against QTo appears in 108 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0066%), and in 216 when the seats are swapped too (0.0133%).

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average AQo takes back $145.46 of it, which is $45.46 more than it put in, and QTo takes back $54.54, $45.46 less than it put in.

A thousand deals look like this: AQo takes 720, QTo takes 265, 15 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

QTo versus AQo is this same page seen from the other hand: 27.27% for QTo, 72.73% for AQo.

The calculator link fills in AsQh against QdTc, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 108 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session