AQs vs A7s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, AQs finishes with 70.53% of the pot and A7s with 29.47%.

AQs

70.53%

Wins 67.84%, ties 5.38%

A7s

29.47%

Wins 26.78%, ties 5.38%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQs against A7s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQs against A7s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQs67.8375.38026.78370.527
A7s26.7835.38067.83729.473

This is a contest between two suited hands, AQs and A7s. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

AQs is well ahead, and A7s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Ties are part of the picture: 5.38% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

The hand ranking puts AQs at 10 and A7s at 24 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQs13,939,0001,105,0005,503,000
A7s5,503,0001,105,00013,939,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AQs against A7s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQs2.3931.4743.7340.418
A7s0.4183.7341.4742.393

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: AQs holds 77.30% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and 57.57% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AQs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AQs against A7s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQs winsTiesA7s winsAQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86775.5653.47520.96077.303
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.5004.14440.35657.572
Two-tone46.54368.2543.29528.45169.901
Monotone5.21561.6315.22633.14364.244
Paired17.33362.95614.15322.89170.033

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, AQs changes by +4.32 points (baseline 66.21%) and A7s by -31.51 points (baseline 60.98%).

AQs and A7s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQs, all flops70.52766.209+4.3181.06522
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher77.30366.209+11.0941.16756
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower57.57266.209-8.6370.86955
AQs, two-tone69.90166.209+3.6921.05576
AQs, monotone64.24466.209-1.9650.97032
AQs, paired70.03366.209+3.8241.05776
A7s, all flops29.47360.984-31.5110.48329
A7s, rainbow, ten or higher22.69760.984-38.2870.37218
A7s, rainbow, nine or lower42.42860.984-18.5560.69572
A7s, two-tone30.09960.984-30.8850.49356
A7s, monotone35.75660.984-25.2280.58632
A7s, paired29.96760.984-31.0170.49139

Does a shared suit matter?

A shared suit is impossible for this matchup, so AQs' 70.53% is the answer for every suit pattern.

AQs against A7s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQs winsTiesA7s winsAQs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0067.8375.38026.78370.527

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 12 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0007% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 24, or 0.0015%.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average AQs takes back $141.06 of it, which is $41.06 more than it put in, and A7s takes back $58.94, $41.06 less than it put in.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 678 outright wins for AQs, 268 for A7s, and 54 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: A7s against AQs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so A7s holds 29.47% and AQs holds 70.53%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with AsQs against Ah7h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 12 deals of AQs against A7s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session