ATo vs KJs: preflop equity

In equity, ATo against KJs stands at 56.38% to 43.62%, a gap of 12.76 points.

ATo

56.38%

Wins 56.15%, ties 0.46%

KJs

43.62%

Wins 43.39%, ties 0.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATo against KJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATo against KJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATo56.1470.46343.39056.379
KJs43.3900.46356.14743.621

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a suited hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. The tie share is 0.46%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, ATo is number 19 of the 169 starting hands and KJs is number 20.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATo46,148,000381,00035,662,000
KJs35,662,000381,00046,148,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

ATo against KJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATo1.2921.7812.3050.774
KJs0.7742.3051.7811.292

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, ATo peaks at 73.13% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and bottoms out at 51.72% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. ATo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

ATo against KJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATo winsTiesKJs winsATo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26051.6630.11848.21951.722
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77072.6700.92426.40673.132
Two-tone46.66754.2300.29045.48054.375
Monotone5.21252.9192.37944.70254.108
Paired17.09160.9590.60838.43361.263

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts ATo from 62.72% by -6.34 points and KJs from 62.57% by -18.95 points.

ATo and KJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATo, all flops56.37962.722-6.3430.89887
ATo, rainbow, ten or higher51.72262.722-11.0000.82462
ATo, rainbow, nine or lower73.13262.722+10.4101.16597
ATo, two-tone54.37562.722-8.3470.86692
ATo, monotone54.10862.722-8.6140.86266
ATo, paired61.26362.722-1.4590.97674
KJs, all flops43.62162.567-18.9460.69719
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher48.27862.567-14.2890.77162
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower26.86862.567-35.6990.42943
KJs, two-tone45.62562.567-16.9420.72922
KJs, monotone45.89262.567-16.6750.73349
KJs, paired38.73762.567-23.8300.61913

Does a shared suit matter?

Does suit overlap move the numbers? ATo has 56.86% when the hands share a suit and 55.90% when they do not. ATo does better with a shared suit, by 0.96 points.

ATo against KJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATo winsTiesKJs winsATo equity
Share a suit2450.0056.6070.50342.89056.858
No shared suit2450.0055.6880.42243.89055.899

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0030%) are ATo against KJs, and 96 (0.0059%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. ATo's equity of 56.38% is worth $112.76, a $12.76 edge, and KJs' 43.62% is worth $87.24, which is $12.76 under its stake.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 561 won outright by ATo, about 434 won outright by KJs and about 5 split.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, KJs against ATo, shows 43.62% for KJs and 56.38% for ATo. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

The calculator link fills in AsTh against KdJd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 48 ways to deal one ATo and one KJs without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session