JJ vs 75s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, JJ finishes with 79.04% of the pot and 75s with 20.96%.

JJ

79.04%

Wins 78.83%, ties 0.42%

75s

20.96%

Wins 20.75%, ties 0.42%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JJ against 75s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JJ against 75s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JJ78.8250.42020.75579.035
75s20.7550.42078.82520.965

Here a pocket pair (JJ) meets a suited hand (75s). The pair outranks both of the other hand's cards, which is why the pair is a strong favorite.

A lead of 58.08 points is large but not decisive: 75s still takes about 208 of every 1,000 deals. A split pot comes up on 0.42% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Place 4 of 169 belongs to JJ and place 124 belongs to 75s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JJ32,393,000173,0008,529,000
75s8,529,000173,00032,393,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

JJ against 75s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JJ3.7701.2694.8180.265
75s0.2654.8181.2693.770

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for JJ (84.77%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (64.27%). JJ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

JJ against 75s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJJ winsTies75s winsJJ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59584.6660.21515.11984.773
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31463.9240.69035.38664.269
Two-tone46.54576.9820.29622.72277.130
Monotone5.21272.5382.41325.04973.745
Paired17.33482.8060.34316.85182.978

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, JJ holds 77.47% and 75s holds 43.68%. Facing each other changes that by +1.57 points for JJ and -22.72 points for 75s.

JJ and 75s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JJ, all flops79.03577.469+1.5661.02021
JJ, rainbow, ten or higher84.77377.469+7.3041.09428
JJ, rainbow, nine or lower64.26977.469-13.2000.82961
JJ, two-tone77.13077.469-0.3390.99562
JJ, monotone73.74577.469-3.7240.95193
JJ, paired82.97877.469+5.5091.07111
75s, all flops20.96543.676-22.7110.48001
75s, rainbow, ten or higher15.22743.676-28.4490.34864
75s, rainbow, nine or lower35.73143.676-7.9450.81809
75s, two-tone22.87043.676-20.8060.52363
75s, monotone26.25543.676-17.4210.60113
75s, paired17.02243.676-26.6540.38973

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, JJ has 79.61%; looking only at deals where they do not, 78.46%. JJ does better with a shared suit, by 1.15 points.

JJ against 75s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJJ winsTies75s winsJJ equity
Share a suit1250.0079.3770.46420.15979.609
No shared suit1250.0078.2730.37621.35178.461

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are JJ against 75s, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. JJ's equity of 79.04% is worth $158.08, a $58.08 edge, and 75s' 20.96% is worth $41.92, which is $58.08 under its stake.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 788 for JJ, 208 for 75s and 4 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 75s against JJ is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 75s holds 20.96% and JJ holds 79.04%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with JsJh against 7d5d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 24 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session