JJ vs T8s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, JJ is ahead of T8s by 63.58 points of equity, 81.79% to 18.21%.

JJ

81.79%

Wins 81.59%, ties 0.40%

T8s

18.21%

Wins 18.01%, ties 0.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JJ against T8s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JJ against T8s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JJ81.5920.40218.00681.793
T8s18.0060.40281.59218.207

The matchup pits a pocket pair against a suited hand. A pair against two lower cards is a lopsided matchup: the pair is ahead and the other hand has no overcard to catch.

JJ is a big favorite here before anyone sees a flop. A split pot comes up on 0.40% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

For context, JJ sits at number 4 of 169 starting hands and T8s at number 73 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JJ33,530,000165,0007,400,000
T8s7,400,000165,00033,530,000

Exact total: 24 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

JJ against T8s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JJ4.4921.2265.5540.223
T8s0.2235.5541.2264.492

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: JJ holds 85.13% on paired flops and 75.70% on monotone flops. JJ stays ahead on all five textures.

JJ against T8s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJJ winsTiesT8s winsJJ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86784.4320.18615.38284.525
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04280.5080.66718.82580.841
Two-tone46.54579.8390.27419.88779.976
Monotone5.21274.5132.37923.10875.703
Paired17.33484.9590.34314.69885.131

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give JJ 77.47% and T8s 52.33%. Against each other the change is +4.32 points for JJ and -34.12 for T8s.

JJ and T8s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JJ, all flops81.79377.469+4.3241.05582
JJ, rainbow, ten or higher84.52577.469+7.0561.09108
JJ, rainbow, nine or lower80.84177.469+3.3721.04353
JJ, two-tone79.97677.469+2.5071.03236
JJ, monotone75.70377.469-1.7660.97720
JJ, paired85.13177.469+7.6621.09890
T8s, all flops18.20752.334-34.1270.34790
T8s, rainbow, ten or higher15.47552.334-36.8590.29570
T8s, rainbow, nine or lower19.15952.334-33.1750.36609
T8s, two-tone20.02452.334-32.3100.38262
T8s, monotone24.29752.334-28.0370.46427
T8s, paired14.86952.334-37.4650.28412

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, JJ holds 82.37%; when they do not, it holds 81.22%. JJ does better with a shared suit, by 1.15 points.

JJ against T8s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJJ winsTiesT8s winsJJ equity
Share a suit1250.0082.1450.44317.41282.367
No shared suit1250.0081.0400.36118.59981.220

How often this matchup comes up

JJ against T8s is made up of 24 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0015% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 48 counting both seat orders, 0.0030%.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. JJ averages $163.58 from the $200, up $63.58; T8s averages $36.42, down $63.58.

Per 1,000 deals: JJ wins about 816, T8s wins about 180, and about 4 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From T8s' side the equity is 18.21%, and from JJ's side it is 81.79%.

Open the calculator with JsJh against Td8d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 24 specific deals of JJ against T8s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session