JTo vs 43s: preflop equity

If JTo and 43s get all the chips in before the flop, JTo owns 61.62% of the pot in the long run and 43s owns 38.38%.

JTo

61.62%

Wins 61.02%, ties 1.19%

43s

38.38%

Wins 37.79%, ties 1.19%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JTo against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JTo against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JTo61.0241.18537.79161.617
43s37.7911.18561.02438.383

We compare an offsuit hand with a suited hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. 1.19% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

By strength against a random hand, JTo holds place 57 of 169 and 43s holds place 150.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JTo50,156,000974,00031,061,000
43s31,061,000974,00050,156,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

JTo against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JTo1.6051.6392.6460.623
43s0.6232.6461.6391.605

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, JTo's equity runs from 39.47% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 69.25% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 43s is the one ahead.

JTo against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJTo winsTies43s winsJTo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71768.9290.64430.42769.251
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31339.1020.73660.16239.470
Two-tone46.66759.9330.62839.43960.247
Monotone5.21258.3432.78938.86859.738
Paired17.09161.4893.16435.34763.071

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 55.25% for JTo, 38.64% for 43s. Here the change is +6.37 and -0.26 points.

JTo and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JTo, all flops61.61755.248+6.3691.11528
JTo, rainbow, ten or higher69.25155.248+14.0031.25346
JTo, rainbow, nine or lower39.47055.248-15.7780.71442
JTo, two-tone60.24755.248+4.9991.09048
JTo, monotone59.73855.248+4.4901.08127
JTo, paired63.07155.248+7.8231.14160
43s, all flops38.38338.642-0.2590.99330
43s, rainbow, ten or higher30.74938.642-7.8930.79574
43s, rainbow, nine or lower60.53038.642+21.8881.56643
43s, two-tone39.75338.642+1.1111.02875
43s, monotone40.26238.642+1.6201.04192
43s, paired36.92938.642-1.7130.95567

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, JTo holds 62.34%; when they do not, it holds 60.89%. JTo does better with a shared suit, by 1.45 points.

JTo against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJTo winsTies43s winsJTo equity
Share a suit2450.0061.7291.22337.04862.341
No shared suit2450.0060.3191.14738.53460.893

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, JTo against 43s appears in 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0030%), and in 96 when the seats are swapped too (0.0059%).

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. JTo averages $123.24 from the $200, up $23.24; 43s averages $76.76, down $23.24.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 610 outright wins for JTo, 378 for 43s, and 12 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

43s versus JTo is this same page seen from the other hand: 38.38% for 43s, 61.62% for JTo.

JsTh against 4d3d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 48 specific JTo against 43s deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session