KJo vs J9s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 68.69% for KJo and 31.31% for J9s, so KJo leads by 37.38 points.

KJo

68.69%

Wins 67.28%, ties 2.81%

J9s

31.31%

Wins 29.91%, ties 2.81%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against J9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against J9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo67.2832.81329.90468.690
J9s29.9042.81367.28331.310

KJo, an offsuit hand, plays J9s, a suited hand. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

KJo is the clear favorite, though J9s gets there on roughly one board in 3. The tie share is 2.81%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

By strength against a random hand, KJo holds place 26 of 169 and J9s holds place 55.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo41,475,0001,734,00018,434,000
J9s18,434,0001,734,00041,475,000

The total is exact: 36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJo against J9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo2.1941.4863.3440.456
J9s0.4563.3441.4862.194

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures KJo's equity moves by 15.15 points, from 58.59% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 73.74% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. KJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJo against J9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTiesJ9s winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90572.3802.71724.90373.739
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04257.8281.53240.64058.594
Two-tone46.52765.7222.30631.97266.875
Monotone5.19262.4543.75033.79664.329
Paired17.33469.7324.54625.72272.005

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts KJo from 60.57% by +8.12 points and J9s from 55.66% by -24.35 points.

KJo and J9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops68.69060.569+8.1211.13408
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher73.73960.569+13.1701.21744
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower58.59460.569-1.9750.96739
KJo, two-tone66.87560.569+6.3061.10411
KJo, monotone64.32960.569+3.7601.06208
KJo, paired72.00560.569+11.4361.18881
J9s, all flops31.31055.662-24.3520.56250
J9s, rainbow, ten or higher26.26155.662-29.4010.47179
J9s, rainbow, nine or lower41.40655.662-14.2560.74388
J9s, two-tone33.12555.662-22.5370.59511
J9s, monotone35.67155.662-19.9910.64085
J9s, paired27.99555.662-27.6670.50295

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (KJo at 69.73%) and 24 do not (68.17%). KJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.56 points.

KJo against J9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTiesJ9s winsKJo equity
Share a suit1233.3368.2772.90828.81569.731
No shared suit2466.6766.7872.76530.44868.169

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 36 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0022% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 72, or 0.0044%.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. KJo is worth $137.38 on average (+$37.38); J9s is worth $62.62 (-$37.38).

Think in thousands: about 673 of 1,000 go to KJo, about 299 go to J9s, and about 28 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for J9s against KJo, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 31.31% and 68.69%.

KsJh against Jd9d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 36 specific KJo against J9s deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session