KJo vs Q9s: preflop equity

The exact count puts KJo at 60.25% and Q9s at 39.75% when the two hands see all five board cards.

KJo

60.25%

Wins 59.91%, ties 0.68%

Q9s

39.75%

Wins 39.41%, ties 0.68%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against Q9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against Q9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo59.9050.68239.41360.246
Q9s39.4130.68259.90539.754

KJo and Q9s are an offsuit hand and a suited hand, in that order. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A 20.50 point lead is real, and Q9s still takes about 394 of every 1,000 deals outright. A split pot comes up on 0.68% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Among the 169 starting hands, KJo is number 26 and Q9s is number 43 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo49,236,000561,00032,394,000
Q9s32,394,000561,00049,236,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KJo against Q9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo1.5151.6692.5370.660
Q9s0.6602.5371.6691.515

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and KJo is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (63.21%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (56.06%). KJo stays ahead on all five textures.

KJo against Q9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTiesQ9s winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98863.0730.26436.66363.205
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.5770.96143.46256.058
Two-tone46.66758.4390.39041.17158.634
Monotone5.21256.2542.46141.28557.484
Paired17.09162.3591.40636.23563.062

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 60.57% for KJo, 57.66% for Q9s. Here the change is -0.32 and -17.91 points.

KJo and Q9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops60.24660.569-0.3230.99467
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher63.20560.569+2.6361.04352
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower56.05860.569-4.5110.92552
KJo, two-tone58.63460.569-1.9350.96805
KJo, monotone57.48460.569-3.0850.94907
KJo, paired63.06260.569+2.4931.04116
Q9s, all flops39.75457.664-17.9100.68941
Q9s, rainbow, ten or higher36.79557.664-20.8690.63809
Q9s, rainbow, nine or lower43.94257.664-13.7220.76204
Q9s, two-tone41.36657.664-16.2980.71736
Q9s, monotone42.51657.664-15.1480.73731
Q9s, paired36.93857.664-20.7260.64057

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, KJo has 60.80%; looking only at deals where they do not, 59.70%. KJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.10 points.

KJo against Q9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTiesQ9s winsKJo equity
Share a suit2450.0060.4360.72238.84260.797
No shared suit2450.0059.3750.64139.98459.695

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 48 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0030% of 1,624,350, and 96 (0.0059%) in either order.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says KJo gets $120.50 of it on average and Q9s gets $79.50.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 599 for KJo, 394 for Q9s and 7 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, Q9s against KJo, shows 39.75% for Q9s and 60.25% for KJo. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

KsJh against Qd9d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 48 deals of KJo against Q9s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session