KJs vs 76s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, KJs finishes with 62.10% of the pot and 76s with 37.90%.

KJs

62.10%

Wins 61.77%, ties 0.66%

76s

37.90%

Wins 37.57%, ties 0.66%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJs against 76s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJs against 76s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJs61.7690.66337.56862.101
76s37.5680.66361.76937.899

Two suited hands meet here: KJs against 76s. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

KJs is ahead, but 76s is far from dead: it takes 376 of every 1,000 deals outright. Ties are part of the picture: 0.66% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Among the 169 starting hands, KJs is number 20 and 76s is number 115 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJs16,923,000182,00010,292,000
76s10,292,000182,00016,923,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJs against 76s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJs1.6391.6192.6620.610
76s0.6102.6621.6191.639

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures KJs' equity moves by 34.33 points, from 35.00% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 69.33% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. The lead reverses on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): there 76s is the favorite even though KJs is ahead overall.

KJs against 76s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJs winsTies76s winsKJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.1910.26930.54069.325
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31434.7150.56664.71934.998
Two-tone46.72761.3390.30838.35361.493
Monotone5.27357.8343.46338.70359.566
Paired17.09163.4721.37435.15464.159

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 62.57% for KJs, 45.37% for 76s. Here the change is -0.47 and -7.47 points.

KJs and 76s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJs, all flops62.10162.567-0.4660.99255
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher69.32562.567+6.7581.10801
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower34.99862.567-27.5690.55937
KJs, two-tone61.49362.567-1.0740.98283
KJs, monotone59.56662.567-3.0010.95204
KJs, paired64.15962.567+1.5921.02544
76s, all flops37.89945.372-7.4730.83529
76s, rainbow, ten or higher30.67545.372-14.6970.67608
76s, rainbow, nine or lower65.00245.372+19.6301.43265
76s, two-tone38.50745.372-6.8650.84870
76s, monotone40.43445.372-4.9380.89117
76s, paired35.84145.372-9.5310.78994

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, KJs has 64.30%; looking only at deals where they do not, 61.37%. KJs does better with a shared suit, by 2.93 points.

KJs against 76s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJs winsTies76s winsKJs equity
Share a suit425.0063.9230.74935.32864.297
No shared suit1275.0061.0510.63538.31461.368

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 16 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0010% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 32, or 0.0020%.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, KJs' average share is $124.20 (a gain of $24.20) and 76s' is $75.80 (a loss of $24.20).

A thousand deals look like this: KJs takes 618, 76s takes 376, 6 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

76s against KJs adds nothing new: it is 37.90% for 76s and 62.10% for KJs, the same figures reversed.

Try KsJs against 7h6h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 16 deals of KJs against 76s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session