KJs vs QJs: preflop equity

In equity, KJs against QJs stands at 70.77% to 29.23%, a gap of 41.54 points.

KJs

70.77%

Wins 69.57%, ties 2.39%

QJs

29.23%

Wins 28.04%, ties 2.39%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJs against QJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJs against QJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJs69.5702.38928.04170.765
QJs28.0412.38969.57029.235

This is a contest between two suited hands, KJs and QJs. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

A lead of 41.54 points is large but not decisive: QJs still takes about 280 of every 1,000 deals. The tie share is 2.39%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KJs is number 20 of the 169 starting hands and QJs is number 28.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJs14,295,000491,0005,762,000
QJs5,762,000491,00014,295,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJs against QJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJs2.4211.4373.5660.413
QJs0.4133.5661.4372.421

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, KJs peaks at 82.34% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and bottoms out at 63.75% on monotone flops. KJs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJs against QJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJs winsTiesQJs winsKJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13867.9172.21129.87269.023
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77181.7661.15117.08382.341
Two-tone46.54368.6131.77129.61669.499
Monotone5.21561.5874.33234.08163.753
Paired17.33371.2834.25624.46173.411

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give KJs 62.57% and QJs 60.26%. Against each other the change is +8.20 points for KJs and -31.03 for QJs.

KJs and QJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJs, all flops70.76562.567+8.1981.13103
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher69.02362.567+6.4561.10319
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower82.34162.567+19.7741.31605
KJs, two-tone69.49962.567+6.9321.11079
KJs, monotone63.75362.567+1.1861.01896
KJs, paired73.41162.567+10.8441.17332
QJs, all flops29.23560.259-31.0240.48516
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher30.97760.259-29.2820.51406
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower17.65960.259-42.6000.29305
QJs, two-tone30.50160.259-29.7580.50617
QJs, monotone36.24760.259-24.0120.60152
QJs, paired26.58960.259-33.6700.44125

Does a shared suit matter?

Every legal deal of KJs against QJs leaves the hands with no suit in common, so the suit split does not apply here.

KJs against QJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJs winsTiesQJs winsKJs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0069.5702.38928.04170.765

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, KJs against QJs appears in 12 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0007%), and in 24 when the seats are swapped too (0.0015%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. KJs' equity of 70.77% is worth $141.54, a $41.54 edge, and QJs' 29.23% is worth $58.46, which is $41.54 under its stake.

Per 1,000 deals: KJs wins about 696, QJs wins about 280, and about 24 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for QJs against KJs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 29.23% and 70.77%.

Open the calculator with KsJs against QhJh already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 12 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session