KJs vs T9o: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, KJs takes 66.15% of the pot on average and T9o takes the other 33.85%.

KJs

66.15%

Wins 65.82%, ties 0.67%

T9o

33.85%

Wins 33.51%, ties 0.67%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJs against T9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJs against T9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJs65.8170.66633.51766.150
T9o33.5170.66665.81733.850

KJs is a suited hand and T9o is an offsuit hand. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

KJs is well ahead, and T9o needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Of every 100 boards, about 0.67 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

For context, KJs sits at number 20 of 169 starting hands and T9o at number 78 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJs54,095,000547,00027,548,000
T9o27,548,000547,00054,095,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KJs against T9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJs1.9541.5192.9840.512
T9o0.5122.9841.5191.954

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. KJs does best on paired flops, at 68.27%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 55.62%. KJs stays ahead on all five textures.

KJs against T9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJs winsTiesT9o winsKJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98868.0970.29831.60568.246
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.2510.74244.00755.622
Two-tone46.66766.1910.37033.43966.376
Monotone5.21260.5302.44837.02261.754
Paired17.09167.5621.41431.02468.269

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, KJs holds 62.57% and T9o holds 51.53%. Facing each other changes that by +3.58 points for KJs and -17.68 points for T9o.

KJs and T9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJs, all flops66.15062.567+3.5831.05727
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher68.24662.567+5.6791.09077
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower55.62262.567-6.9450.88900
KJs, two-tone66.37662.567+3.8091.06088
KJs, monotone61.75462.567-0.8130.98701
KJs, paired68.26962.567+5.7021.09113
T9o, all flops33.85051.532-17.6820.65687
T9o, rainbow, ten or higher31.75451.532-19.7780.61620
T9o, rainbow, nine or lower44.37851.532-7.1540.86117
T9o, two-tone33.62451.532-17.9080.65249
T9o, monotone38.24651.532-13.2860.74218
T9o, paired31.73151.532-19.8010.61575

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 24 of them the hands share a suit and KJs holds 65.98%. In 24 they do not, and it holds 66.33%. KJs does better with no shared suit, by 0.35 points.

KJs against T9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJs winsTiesT9o winsKJs equity
Share a suit2450.0065.6220.70633.67265.975
No shared suit2450.0066.0120.62533.36366.325

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 48 specific-card matchups (0.0030% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 96 once you count the seats both ways (0.0059%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: KJs averages $132.30 back, ahead of its $100 by $32.30, while T9o averages $67.70, short of its $100 by $32.30.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 658 outright wins for KJs, 335 for T9o, and 7 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

T9o versus KJs is this same page seen from the other hand: 33.85% for T9o, 66.15% for KJs.

Open the calculator with KsJs against Th9d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 48 ways to deal one KJs and one T9o without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session