KK vs 75s: preflop equity

If KK and 75s get all the chips in before the flop, KK owns 78.75% of the pot in the long run and 75s owns 21.25%.

KK

78.75%

Wins 78.54%, ties 0.40%

75s

21.25%

Wins 21.06%, ties 0.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against 75s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against 75s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK78.5440.40221.05478.745
75s21.0540.40278.54421.255

The matchup pits a pocket pair against a suited hand. The pair outranks both of the other hand's cards, which is why the pair is a strong favorite.

That is a clear edge, 78.75% to 21.25%, but 75s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. The tie share is 0.40%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, KK is number 2 and 75s is number 124.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK32,278,000165,0008,652,000
75s8,652,000165,00032,278,000

The board total is exact, 24 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KK against 75s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK3.7051.2734.7500.270
75s0.2704.7501.2733.705

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, KK peaks at 84.37% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and bottoms out at 64.03% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). KK stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KK against 75s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTies75s winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59584.2540.22715.51984.368
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31463.6230.80635.57164.026
Two-tone46.54576.6280.32723.04576.792
Monotone5.21272.3002.43425.26673.517
Paired17.33482.8980.09217.01082.944

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 82.40% for KK and 43.68% for 75s. This opponent changes them by -3.65 and -22.43 points.

KK and 75s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops78.74582.396-3.6510.95569
KK, rainbow, ten or higher84.36882.396+1.9721.02393
KK, rainbow, nine or lower64.02682.396-18.3700.77705
KK, two-tone76.79282.396-5.6040.93199
KK, monotone73.51782.396-8.8790.89224
KK, paired82.94482.396+0.5481.00665
75s, all flops21.25543.676-22.4210.48665
75s, rainbow, ten or higher15.63243.676-28.0440.35791
75s, rainbow, nine or lower35.97443.676-7.7020.82366
75s, two-tone23.20843.676-20.4680.53137
75s, monotone26.48343.676-17.1930.60635
75s, paired17.05643.676-26.6200.39051

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, KK holds 79.32%; when they do not, it holds 78.17%. KK does better with a shared suit, by 1.15 points.

KK against 75s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTies75s winsKK equity
Share a suit1250.0079.1000.44420.45679.322
No shared suit1250.0077.9880.35921.65378.167

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 24 specific-card matchups (0.0015% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 48 once you count the seats both ways (0.0030%).

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. KK averages $157.50 from the $200, up $57.50; 75s averages $42.50, down $57.50.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 785 outright wins for KK, 211 for 75s, and 4 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 75s against KK is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 75s holds 21.25% and KK holds 78.75%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in KsKh against 7d5d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session