KK vs KJo: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, KK finishes with 90.87% of the pot and KJo with 9.13%.

KK

90.87%

Wins 90.26%, ties 1.21%

KJo

9.13%

Wins 8.53%, ties 1.21%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against KJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against KJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK90.2601.2118.52990.865
KJo8.5291.21190.2609.135

KK is a pocket pair and KJo is an offsuit hand. The pair already holds one of the other hand's ranks, and that overlap cuts down the cards the other hand can pair with.

A gap this wide means KJo is in trouble before the flop and has few good runouts. 1.21% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

Place 2 of 169 belongs to KK and place 26 belongs to KJo in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK55,639,000746,0005,258,000
KJo5,258,000746,00055,639,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KK against KJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK9.9471.10811.7250.101
KJo0.10111.7251.1089.947

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures KK's equity moves by 15.67 points, from 82.09% on monotone flops to 97.76% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). KK stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KK against KJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTiesKJo winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.05389.3231.4019.27690.023
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77197.1101.2921.59897.756
Two-tone46.21590.1191.3098.57290.773
Monotone5.13081.1421.89616.96282.090
Paired17.83191.4740.4798.04791.714

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 82.40%, KK changes by +8.47 points, and KJo, from 60.57%, by -51.44.

KK and KJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops90.86582.396+8.4691.10278
KK, rainbow, ten or higher90.02382.396+7.6271.09257
KK, rainbow, nine or lower97.75682.396+15.3601.18642
KK, two-tone90.77382.396+8.3771.10167
KK, monotone82.09082.396-0.3060.99629
KK, paired91.71482.396+9.3181.11309
KJo, all flops9.13560.569-51.4340.15082
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher9.97760.569-50.5920.16472
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower2.24460.569-58.3250.03705
KJo, two-tone9.22760.569-51.3420.15234
KJo, monotone17.91060.569-42.6590.29570
KJo, paired8.28660.569-52.2830.13680

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 91.15% for KK with a shared suit and 90.29% without one. KK does better with a shared suit, by 0.86 points.

KK against KJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTiesKJo winsKK equity
Share a suit2466.6790.5311.2428.22791.152
No shared suit1233.3389.7181.1489.13490.292

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0044% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 72 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $181.74 for KK and $18.26 for KJo; the first side gains $81.74 per all-in and the second gives up $81.74.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 903 for KK, 85 for KJo and 12 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for KJo against KK, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 9.13% and 90.87%.

The calculator link fills in KsKh against KdJc, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 36 specific deals of KK against KJo, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session