KQs vs 53s: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, KQs holds 62.88% equity against 53s, which leaves 53s with 37.12%.

KQs

62.88%

Wins 62.50%, ties 0.76%

53s

37.12%

Wins 36.74%, ties 0.76%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KQs against 53s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KQs against 53s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KQs62.5040.75936.73762.884
53s36.7370.75962.50437.116

KQs meets 53s, and both are suited hands. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. About 0.76% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

Place 16 of 169 belongs to KQs and place 146 belongs to 53s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KQs17,124,000208,00010,065,000
53s10,065,000208,00017,124,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KQs against 53s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KQs1.6941.6002.7220.590
53s0.5902.7221.6001.694

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: KQs holds 69.81% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and 36.75% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 53s is the one ahead.

KQs against 53s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKQs winsTies53s winsKQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.6550.29930.04669.805
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31436.2161.06462.72036.748
Two-tone46.72761.9510.41437.63562.158
Monotone5.27358.3023.62538.07360.115
Paired17.09164.7341.36433.90265.416

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 63.40%, KQs changes by -0.52 points, and 53s, from 39.69%, by -2.57.

KQs and 53s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KQs, all flops62.88463.400-0.5160.99186
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher69.80563.400+6.4051.10103
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower36.74863.400-26.6520.57962
KQs, two-tone62.15863.400-1.2420.98041
KQs, monotone60.11563.400-3.2850.94819
KQs, paired65.41663.400+2.0161.03180
53s, all flops37.11639.693-2.5770.93508
53s, rainbow, ten or higher30.19539.693-9.4980.76071
53s, rainbow, nine or lower63.25239.693+23.5591.59353
53s, two-tone37.84239.693-1.8510.95337
53s, monotone39.88539.693+0.1921.00484
53s, paired34.58439.693-5.1090.87129

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 65.18% for KQs with a shared suit and 62.12% without one. KQs does better with a shared suit, by 3.06 points.

KQs against 53s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKQs winsTies53s winsKQs equity
Share a suit425.0064.7520.85034.39865.177
No shared suit1275.0061.7550.72837.51762.119

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 16 specific-card matchups (0.0010% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 32 once you count the seats both ways (0.0020%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, KQs' average share is $125.76 (a gain of $25.76) and 53s' is $74.24 (a loss of $25.76).

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 625 won outright by KQs, about 367 won outright by 53s and about 8 split.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, 53s against KQs, shows 37.12% for 53s and 62.88% for KQs. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

KsQs against 5h3h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 16 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session