KQs vs 65s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, KQs takes 61.53% of the pot on average and 65s takes the other 38.47%.

KQs

61.53%

Wins 61.17%, ties 0.70%

65s

38.47%

Wins 38.13%, ties 0.70%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KQs against 65s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KQs against 65s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KQs61.1730.70338.12461.525
65s38.1240.70361.17338.475

KQs and 65s are both suited hands. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. 0.70% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

The hand ranking puts KQs at 16 and 65s at 128 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KQs16,759,000193,00010,445,000
65s10,445,000193,00016,759,000

Exact total: 16 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KQs against 65s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KQs1.5991.6352.6230.625
65s0.6252.6231.6351.599

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, KQs' equity runs from 32.33% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 69.05% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. Watch for low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): on those flops 65s holds the better equity.

KQs against 65s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKQs winsTies65s winsKQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59568.9150.26430.82169.047
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31431.9190.82867.25332.333
Two-tone46.72760.6510.35238.99760.827
Monotone5.27357.3303.52339.14759.092
Paired17.09163.4531.37835.16964.142

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 63.40% for KQs and 43.13% for 65s. This opponent changes them by -1.87 and -4.66 points.

KQs and 65s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KQs, all flops61.52563.400-1.8750.97043
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher69.04763.400+5.6471.08907
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower32.33363.400-31.0670.50998
KQs, two-tone60.82763.400-2.5730.95942
KQs, monotone59.09263.400-4.3080.93205
KQs, paired64.14263.400+0.7421.01170
65s, all flops38.47543.133-4.6580.89201
65s, rainbow, ten or higher30.95343.133-12.1800.71762
65s, rainbow, nine or lower67.66743.133+24.5341.56880
65s, two-tone39.17343.133-3.9600.90819
65s, monotone40.90843.133-2.2250.94842
65s, paired35.85843.133-7.2750.83134

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give KQs 63.66% when the hands overlap in a suit and 60.81% when they do not. KQs does better with a shared suit, by 2.85 points.

KQs against 65s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKQs winsTies65s winsKQs equity
Share a suit425.0063.2650.79335.94263.662
No shared suit1275.0060.4760.67338.85160.813

How often this matchup comes up

KQs against 65s is made up of 16 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0010% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 32 counting both seat orders, 0.0020%.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. KQs averages $123.06 from the $200, up $23.06; 65s averages $76.94, down $23.06.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 612 wins for KQs, 381 for 65s and 7 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

65s against KQs adds nothing new: it is 38.47% for 65s and 61.53% for KQs, the same figures reversed.

The calculator link fills in KsQs against 6h5h, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 16 deals of KQs against 65s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session