KTo vs 43s: preflop equity

If KTo and 43s get all the chips in before the flop, KTo owns 60.89% of the pot in the long run and 43s owns 39.11%.

KTo

60.89%

Wins 60.53%, ties 0.72%

43s

39.11%

Wins 38.75%, ties 0.72%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTo against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTo against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTo60.5330.71838.74960.892
43s38.7490.71860.53339.108

Here an offsuit hand (KTo) meets a suited hand (43s). With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

A 21.78 point lead is real, and 43s still takes about 388 of every 1,000 deals outright. The tie share is 0.72%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KTo is number 33 of the 169 starting hands and 43s is number 150.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTo49,752,000590,00031,848,000
43s31,848,000590,00049,752,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KTo against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTo1.5571.6522.5810.642
43s0.6422.5811.6521.557

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and KTo is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (68.75%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (36.40%). The overall edge for KTo hides low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where 43s comes out in front.

KTo against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTo winsTies43s winsKTo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71768.5710.35531.07468.748
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31335.9760.84463.18036.398
Two-tone46.66759.0720.42740.50159.286
Monotone5.21257.7092.62739.66459.023
Paired17.09162.8271.41235.76163.533

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, KTo holds 59.74% and 43s holds 38.64%. Facing each other changes that by +1.15 points for KTo and +0.47 points for 43s.

KTo and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTo, all flops60.89259.739+1.1531.01930
KTo, rainbow, ten or higher68.74859.739+9.0091.15081
KTo, rainbow, nine or lower36.39859.739-23.3410.60928
KTo, two-tone59.28659.739-0.4530.99242
KTo, monotone59.02359.739-0.7160.98801
KTo, paired63.53359.739+3.7941.06351
43s, all flops39.10838.642+0.4661.01206
43s, rainbow, ten or higher31.25238.642-7.3900.80876
43s, rainbow, nine or lower63.60238.642+24.9601.64593
43s, two-tone40.71438.642+2.0721.05362
43s, monotone40.97738.642+2.3351.06043
43s, paired36.46738.642-2.1750.94371

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, KTo has 61.61%; looking only at deals where they do not, 60.18%. KTo does better with a shared suit, by 1.43 points.

KTo against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTo winsTies43s winsKTo equity
Share a suit2450.0061.2300.75538.01561.608
No shared suit2450.0059.8350.68139.48460.176

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 48 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0030% of 1,624,350, and 96 (0.0059%) in either order.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $121.78 for KTo and $78.22 for 43s; the first side gains $21.78 per all-in and the second gives up $21.78.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 605 won outright by KTo, about 388 won outright by 43s and about 7 split.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From 43s' side the equity is 39.11%, and from KTo's side it is 60.89%.

Open the calculator with KsTh against 4d3d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 48 ways to deal one KTo and one 43s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session