QJs vs 54s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, QJs is ahead of 54s by 24.10 points of equity, 62.05% to 37.95%.

QJs

62.05%

Wins 61.57%, ties 0.95%

54s

37.95%

Wins 37.48%, ties 0.95%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJs against 54s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJs against 54s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJs61.5700.95337.47762.047
54s37.4770.95361.57037.953

This is a contest between two suited hands, QJs and 54s. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Split pots make up 0.95% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, QJs is number 28 and 54s is number 136.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJs16,868,000261,00010,268,000
54s10,268,000261,00016,868,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

QJs against 54s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJs1.6351.6242.6680.612
54s0.6122.6681.6241.635

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

QJs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 69.02%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 35.76%. On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 54s is the one ahead.

QJs against 54s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJs winsTies54s winsQJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59568.7990.43730.76469.017
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31435.3220.86763.81135.756
Two-tone46.72761.1790.48738.33461.423
Monotone5.27357.7383.66938.59359.573
Paired17.09163.1132.16834.71964.197

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 60.26%, QJs changes by +1.79 points, and 54s, from 41.45%, by -3.50.

QJs and 54s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJs, all flops62.04760.259+1.7881.02967
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher69.01760.259+8.7581.14534
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower35.75660.259-24.5030.59337
QJs, two-tone61.42360.259+1.1641.01932
QJs, monotone59.57360.259-0.6860.98862
QJs, paired64.19760.259+3.9381.06535
54s, all flops37.95341.453-3.5000.91557
54s, rainbow, ten or higher30.98341.453-10.4700.74742
54s, rainbow, nine or lower64.24441.453+22.7911.54980
54s, two-tone38.57741.453-2.8760.93062
54s, monotone40.42741.453-1.0260.97525
54s, paired35.80341.453-5.6500.86370

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 4 share a suit (QJs at 64.24%) and 12 do not (61.32%). QJs does better with a shared suit, by 2.92 points.

QJs against 54s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJs winsTies54s winsQJs equity
Share a suit425.0063.7101.05535.23564.238
No shared suit1275.0060.8560.92038.22461.316

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 16 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0010% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 32, or 0.0020%.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. QJs averages $124.10 from the $200, up $24.10; 54s averages $75.90, down $24.10.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 616 for QJs, 375 for 54s and 9 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

54s versus QJs is this same page seen from the other hand: 37.95% for 54s, 62.05% for QJs.

Open the calculator with QsJs against 5h4h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 16 specific QJs against 54s deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session