QJs vs 87s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, QJs takes 63.32% of the pot on average and 87s takes the other 36.68%.

QJs

63.32%

Wins 62.87%, ties 0.90%

87s

36.68%

Wins 36.23%, ties 0.90%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJs against 87s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJs against 87s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJs62.8670.89736.23663.316
87s36.2360.89762.86736.684

QJs meets 87s, and both are suited hands. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

QJs is ahead, but 87s is far from dead: it takes 362 of every 1,000 deals outright. A split pot comes up on 0.90% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, QJs is number 28 and 87s is number 100.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJs17,224,000246,0009,928,000
87s9,928,000246,00017,224,000

The board total is exact, 16 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QJs against 87s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJs1.7261.5912.7600.579
87s0.5792.7601.5911.726

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for QJs (70.19%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (39.14%). On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 87s is the one ahead.

QJs against 87s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJs winsTies87s winsQJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.9660.45229.58270.192
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31438.8940.49560.61139.141
Two-tone46.72762.6180.42536.95762.831
Monotone5.27358.7723.52437.70460.534
Paired17.09163.4482.16934.38364.533

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, QJs changes by +3.06 points (baseline 60.26%) and 87s by -11.26 points (baseline 47.94%).

QJs and 87s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJs, all flops63.31660.259+3.0571.05073
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher70.19260.259+9.9331.16484
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower39.14160.259-21.1180.64955
QJs, two-tone62.83160.259+2.5721.04268
QJs, monotone60.53460.259+0.2751.00456
QJs, paired64.53360.259+4.2741.07093
87s, all flops36.68447.936-11.2520.76527
87s, rainbow, ten or higher29.80847.936-18.1280.62183
87s, rainbow, nine or lower60.85947.936+12.9231.26959
87s, two-tone37.16947.936-10.7670.77539
87s, monotone39.46647.936-8.4700.82331
87s, paired35.46747.936-12.4690.73988

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 4 share a suit (QJs at 65.67%) and 12 do not (62.53%). QJs does better with a shared suit, by 3.14 points.

QJs against 87s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJs winsTies87s winsQJs equity
Share a suit425.0065.1710.99633.83365.669
No shared suit1275.0062.0990.86537.03662.531

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0010%) are QJs against 87s, and 32 (0.0020%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average QJs takes back $126.64 of it, which is $26.64 more than it put in, and 87s takes back $73.36, $26.64 less than it put in.

A thousand deals look like this: QJs takes 629, 87s takes 362, 9 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for 87s against QJs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 36.68% and 63.32%.

Try QsJs against 8h7h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 16 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session