QJs vs A2s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, A2s takes 55.77% of the pot on average and QJs takes the other 44.23%.

QJs

44.23%

Wins 43.96%, ties 0.55%

A2s

55.77%

Wins 55.49%, ties 0.55%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJs against A2s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJs against A2s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJs43.9600.54755.49344.234
A2s55.4930.54743.96055.766

Both hands are suited hands: QJs and A2s. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

A2s is ahead, but QJs is far from dead: it takes 440 of every 1,000 deals outright. Split pots make up 0.55% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, QJs is number 28 and A2s is number 46.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJs12,044,000150,00015,203,000
A2s15,203,000150,00012,044,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

QJs against A2s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJs0.7932.2751.8021.261
A2s1.2611.8022.2750.793

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for A2s (73.15%); rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the worst (49.45%). QJs is ahead on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, even though it trails A2s when every flop is counted.

QJs against A2s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJs winsTiesA2s winsQJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86750.4970.11349.39050.553
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04226.2681.16872.56426.852
Two-tone46.72745.3060.31254.38245.462
Monotone5.27344.7633.44851.78946.487
Paired17.09138.1950.64561.16038.518

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 60.26% for QJs and 57.38% for A2s. This opponent changes them by -16.03 and -1.61 points.

QJs and A2s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJs, all flops44.23460.259-16.0250.73406
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher50.55360.259-9.7060.83893
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower26.85260.259-33.4070.44561
QJs, two-tone45.46260.259-14.7970.75444
QJs, monotone46.48760.259-13.7720.77145
QJs, paired38.51860.259-21.7410.63921
A2s, all flops55.76657.379-1.6130.97189
A2s, rainbow, ten or higher49.44757.379-7.9320.86176
A2s, rainbow, nine or lower73.14857.379+15.7691.27482
A2s, two-tone54.53857.379-2.8410.95049
A2s, monotone53.51357.379-3.8660.93262
A2s, paired61.48257.379+4.1031.07151

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 4 of them the hands share a suit and A2s holds 57.51%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 55.19%. A2s does better with a shared suit, by 2.32 points.

QJs against A2s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJs winsTiesA2s winsQJs equity
Share a suit425.0042.1760.62957.19542.491
No shared suit1275.0044.5560.51954.92544.815

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0010%) are QJs against A2s, and 32 (0.0020%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. A2s' equity of 55.77% is worth $111.54, a $11.54 edge, and QJs' 44.23% is worth $88.46, which is $11.54 under its stake.

Think in thousands: about 555 of 1,000 go to A2s, about 440 go to QJs, and about 5 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: A2s against QJs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so A2s holds 55.77% and QJs holds 44.23%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with QsJs against Ah2h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session