QJs vs T8s: preflop equity

If QJs and T8s get all the chips in before the flop, QJs owns 65.18% of the pot in the long run and T8s owns 34.82%.

QJs

65.18%

Wins 64.71%, ties 0.93%

T8s

34.82%

Wins 34.36%, ties 0.93%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJs against T8s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJs against T8s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJs64.7120.93234.35665.178
T8s34.3560.93264.71234.822

QJs and T8s are both suited hands. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

That is a clear edge, 65.18% to 34.82%, but T8s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. Ties are part of the picture: 0.93% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, QJs is number 28 of the 169 starting hands and T8s is number 73.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJs17,729,000255,0009,412,000
T8s9,412,000255,00017,729,000

Exact total: 16 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

QJs against T8s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJs1.8721.5452.9110.534
T8s0.5342.9111.5451.872

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and QJs is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (69.46%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (54.04%). QJs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QJs against T8s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJs winsTiesT8s winsQJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86769.2340.45030.31669.459
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04253.7190.63345.64854.035
Two-tone46.72764.4470.44835.10564.671
Monotone5.27360.1133.53036.35761.878
Paired17.09165.0682.25032.68266.193

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 60.26%, QJs changes by +4.92 points, and T8s, from 52.33%, by -17.51.

QJs and T8s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJs, all flops65.17860.259+4.9191.08163
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher69.45960.259+9.2001.15267
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower54.03560.259-6.2240.89671
QJs, two-tone64.67160.259+4.4121.07322
QJs, monotone61.87860.259+1.6191.02687
QJs, paired66.19360.259+5.9341.09847
T8s, all flops34.82252.334-17.5120.66538
T8s, rainbow, ten or higher30.54152.334-21.7930.58358
T8s, rainbow, nine or lower45.96552.334-6.3690.87830
T8s, two-tone35.32952.334-17.0050.67507
T8s, monotone38.12252.334-14.2120.72844
T8s, paired33.80752.334-18.5270.64599

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 67.77% for QJs with a shared suit and 64.31% without one. QJs does better with a shared suit, by 3.46 points.

QJs against T8s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJs winsTiesT8s winsQJs equity
Share a suit425.0067.2591.02931.71267.773
No shared suit1275.0063.8630.89935.23864.312

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 16 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0010% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 32, or 0.0020%.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: QJs averages $130.36 back, ahead of its $100 by $30.36, while T8s averages $69.64, short of its $100 by $30.36.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 647 for QJs, 344 for T8s and 9 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for T8s against QJs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 34.82% and 65.18%.

QsJs against Th8h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 16 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session