QQ vs 22: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, QQ is ahead of 22 by 63.70 points of equity, 81.85% to 18.15%.

QQ

81.85%

Wins 81.58%, ties 0.53%

22

18.15%

Wins 17.89%, ties 0.53%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ81.5840.52717.88981.847
2217.8890.52781.58418.153

The matchup is pocket pairs on both sides, QQ against 22. Two pairs against each other is a one-way street: the lower pair needs one of its two remaining cards.

That is a heavy lead: 22 needs the board to help it on most runouts and still falls behind far more often than not. About 0.53% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

Among the 169 starting hands, QQ is number 3 and 22 is number 87 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ50,291,000325,00011,027,000
2211,027,000325,00050,291,000

The total is exact: 36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QQ against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ4.5091.2265.5900.222
220.2225.5901.2264.509

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

QQ prefers paired flops, where it holds 87.15%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 69.77%. QQ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QQ against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTies22 winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59584.2300.21915.55184.339
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31469.0391.45629.50569.767
Two-tone46.36380.5330.45219.01580.759
Monotone5.15275.1232.67422.20376.460
Paired17.57687.0520.19312.75587.149

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 79.93% for QQ, 50.33% for 22. Here the change is +1.92 and -32.18 points.

QQ and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops81.84779.925+1.9221.02405
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher84.33979.925+4.4141.05523
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower69.76779.925-10.1580.87291
QQ, two-tone80.75979.925+0.8341.01043
QQ, monotone76.46079.925-3.4650.95665
QQ, paired87.14979.925+7.2241.09038
22, all flops18.15350.334-32.1810.36065
22, rainbow, ten or higher15.66150.334-34.6730.31114
22, rainbow, nine or lower30.23350.334-20.1010.60065
22, two-tone19.24150.334-31.0930.38227
22, monotone23.54050.334-26.7940.46768
22, paired12.85150.334-37.4830.25531

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give QQ 81.98% when the hands overlap in a suit and 81.19% when they do not. QQ does better with a shared suit, by 0.79 points.

QQ against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTies22 winsQQ equity
Share a suit3083.3381.7130.53417.75381.980
No shared suit616.6780.9410.49018.56981.186

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0022%) are QQ against 22, and 72 (0.0044%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $163.70 for QQ and $36.30 for 22; the first side gains $63.70 per all-in and the second gives up $63.70.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 816 wins for QQ, 179 for 22 and 5 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 22 against QQ is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 22 holds 18.15% and QQ holds 81.85%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in QsQh against 2d2c, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 36 specific QQ against 22 deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session