QQ vs A5s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, QQ takes 66.71% of the pot on average and A5s takes the other 33.29%.

QQ

66.71%

Wins 66.50%, ties 0.42%

A5s

33.29%

Wins 33.08%, ties 0.42%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against A5s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against A5s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ66.4970.42433.07966.709
A5s33.0790.42466.49733.291

We compare a pocket pair with a suited hand. One of the other hand's cards outranks the pair and one is below it, which makes this a closer race than a pair against two small cards.

That is a clear edge, 66.71% to 33.29%, but A5s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. The tie share is 0.42%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, QQ is number 3 of the 169 starting hands and A5s is number 30.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ27,327,000174,00013,594,000
A5s13,594,000174,00027,327,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QQ against A5s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ2.0041.5043.0230.499
A5s0.4993.0231.5042.004

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. QQ does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 71.16%, and worst on monotone flops, at 62.50%. QQ stays ahead on all five textures.

QQ against A5s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTiesA5s winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86766.9490.16232.88967.030
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04270.5981.12428.27871.160
Two-tone46.54564.6610.35434.98564.838
Monotone5.21261.2862.43536.27962.503
Paired17.33470.7080.08329.20970.750

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give QQ 79.93% and A5s 59.92%. Against each other the change is -13.22 points for QQ and -26.63 for A5s.

QQ and A5s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops66.70979.925-13.2160.83464
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher67.03079.925-12.8950.83866
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower71.16079.925-8.7650.89033
QQ, two-tone64.83879.925-15.0870.81124
QQ, monotone62.50379.925-17.4220.78202
QQ, paired70.75079.925-9.1750.88520
A5s, all flops33.29159.923-26.6320.55556
A5s, rainbow, ten or higher32.97059.923-26.9530.55021
A5s, rainbow, nine or lower28.84059.923-31.0830.48128
A5s, two-tone35.16259.923-24.7610.58679
A5s, monotone37.49759.923-22.4260.62575
A5s, paired29.25059.923-30.6730.48813

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, QQ holds 66.99%; when they do not, it holds 66.43%. QQ does better with a shared suit, by 0.56 points.

QQ against A5s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTiesA5s winsQQ equity
Share a suit1250.0066.7580.46632.77666.991
No shared suit1250.0066.2360.38233.38266.427

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, QQ's average share is $133.42 (a gain of $33.42) and A5s' is $66.58 (a loss of $33.42).

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 665 for QQ, 331 for A5s and 4 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

A5s versus QQ is this same page seen from the other hand: 33.29% for A5s, 66.71% for QQ.

Open the calculator with QsQh against Ad5d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session