QQ vs A7s: preflop equity

In equity, QQ against A7s stands at 68.12% to 31.88%, a gap of 36.24 points.

QQ

68.12%

Wins 67.93%, ties 0.38%

A7s

31.88%

Wins 31.69%, ties 0.38%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against A7s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against A7s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ67.9280.38131.69168.119
A7s31.6910.38167.92831.881

The first hand is a pocket pair; the second is a suited hand. The pair is ahead of one card and behind the other, so the board decides how that plays out.

A lead of 36.24 points is large but not decisive: A7s still takes about 317 of every 1,000 deals. About 0.38% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

For context, QQ sits at number 3 of 169 starting hands and A7s at number 24 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ27,915,000157,00013,024,000
A7s13,024,000157,00027,915,000

The board total is exact, 24 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QQ against A7s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ2.1371.4723.1550.468
A7s0.4683.1551.4722.137

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for QQ (75.26%); monotone flops are the worst (63.56%). QQ stays ahead on all five textures.

QQ against A7s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTiesA7s winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86767.8710.16131.96867.952
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04274.8170.88724.29675.261
Two-tone46.54566.1820.30333.51566.334
Monotone5.21262.3592.39735.24463.557
Paired17.33471.5700.08328.34771.611

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give QQ 79.93% and A7s 60.98%. Against each other the change is -11.81 points for QQ and -29.10 for A7s.

QQ and A7s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops68.11979.925-11.8060.85229
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher67.95279.925-11.9730.85020
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower75.26179.925-4.6640.94165
QQ, two-tone66.33479.925-13.5910.82995
QQ, monotone63.55779.925-16.3680.79521
QQ, paired71.61179.925-8.3140.89598
A7s, all flops31.88160.984-29.1030.52278
A7s, rainbow, ten or higher32.04860.984-28.9360.52551
A7s, rainbow, nine or lower24.73960.984-36.2450.40566
A7s, two-tone33.66660.984-27.3180.55205
A7s, monotone36.44360.984-24.5410.59758
A7s, paired28.38960.984-32.5950.46552

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common QQ has 68.42% equity, and with none in common it has 67.82%. QQ does better with a shared suit, by 0.60 points.

QQ against A7s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTiesA7s winsQQ equity
Share a suit1250.0068.2070.42331.37068.419
No shared suit1250.0067.6490.33932.01267.818

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are QQ against A7s, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average QQ takes back $136.24 of it, which is $36.24 more than it put in, and A7s takes back $63.76, $36.24 less than it put in.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 679 wins for QQ, 317 for A7s and 4 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, A7s against QQ, is 31.88% to 68.12%, and its address redirects to this page.

Open the calculator with QsQh against Ad7d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session