QTo vs 22: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, QTo holds 50.58% equity against 22, which leaves 22 with 49.42%.

QTo

50.58%

Wins 50.00%, ties 1.16%

22

49.42%

Wins 48.84%, ties 1.16%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTo against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTo against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTo50.0021.15548.84350.579
2248.8431.15550.00249.421

The first hand is an offsuit hand; the second is a pocket pair. A pair against two higher cards is the classic race: the pair is usually a small favorite or close to even, and each overcard that pairs is a way to take the lead.

QTo leads by less than 2 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. Ties are part of the picture: 1.16% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

By strength against a random hand, QTo holds place 47 of 169 and 22 holds place 87.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTo61,645,0001,424,00060,217,000
2260,217,0001,424,00061,645,000

Exact total: 72 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

QTo against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTo1.0232.0002.0470.977
220.9772.0472.0001.023

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. QTo does best on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 56.77%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 25.68%. Watch for low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): on those flops 22 holds the better equity.

QTo against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTo winsTies22 winsQTo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71756.4750.57942.94656.765
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31425.1441.06573.79125.677
Two-tone46.48550.3070.66149.03250.637
Monotone5.15151.2142.90545.88152.666
Paired17.33348.6472.81348.54050.054

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give QTo 57.29% and 22 50.33%. Against each other the change is -6.71 points for QTo and -0.91 for 22.

QTo and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTo, all flops50.57957.291-6.7120.88284
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher56.76557.291-0.5260.99082
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower25.67757.291-31.6140.44819
QTo, two-tone50.63757.291-6.6540.88386
QTo, monotone52.66657.291-4.6250.91927
QTo, paired50.05457.291-7.2370.87368
22, all flops49.42150.334-0.9130.98186
22, rainbow, ten or higher43.23550.334-7.0990.85896
22, rainbow, nine or lower74.32350.334+23.9891.47660
22, two-tone49.36350.334-0.9710.98071
22, monotone47.33450.334-3.0000.94040
22, paired49.94650.334-0.3880.99229

Does a shared suit matter?

Does suit overlap move the numbers? QTo has 50.67% when the hands share a suit and 50.14% when they do not. QTo does better with a shared suit, by 0.53 points.

QTo against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTo winsTies22 winsQTo equity
Share a suit6083.3350.0861.16248.75250.667
No shared suit1216.6749.5811.11949.30050.140

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 72 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0044% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 144, or 0.0089%.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $101.16 for QTo and $98.84 for 22; the first side gains $1.16 per all-in and the second gives up $1.16.

Think in thousands: about 500 of 1,000 go to QTo, about 488 go to 22, and about 12 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for 22 against QTo, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 49.42% and 50.58%.

QsTh against 2d2c is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 72 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session