QTs vs Q9s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, QTs finishes with 69.08% of the pot and Q9s with 30.92%.

QTs

69.08%

Wins 64.25%, ties 9.66%

Q9s

30.92%

Wins 26.09%, ties 9.66%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTs against Q9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTs against Q9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTs64.2499.65726.09469.077
Q9s26.0949.65764.24930.923

Here suited hands face each other, QTs on one side and Q9s on the other. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

That is a clear edge, 69.08% to 30.92%, but Q9s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. Ties are 9.66% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

By strength against a random hand, QTs holds place 34 of 169 and Q9s holds place 43.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTs13,202,0001,984,0005,362,000
Q9s5,362,0001,984,00013,202,000

The board total is exact, 12 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QTs against Q9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTs2.2341.5563.8320.448
Q9s0.4483.8321.5562.234

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

QTs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 74.44%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 63.38%. QTs stays ahead on all five textures.

QTs against Q9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTs winsTiesQ9s winsQTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86770.0468.78121.17374.436
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04262.0552.63935.30663.375
Two-tone46.54365.6716.67327.65669.007
Monotone5.21559.5167.78432.70063.408
Paired17.33354.76622.28822.94665.910

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 59.47%, QTs changes by +9.61 points, and Q9s, from 57.66%, by -26.74.

QTs and Q9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTs, all flops69.07759.468+9.6091.16158
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher74.43659.468+14.9681.25170
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower63.37559.468+3.9071.06570
QTs, two-tone69.00759.468+9.5391.16041
QTs, monotone63.40859.468+3.9401.06625
QTs, paired65.91059.468+6.4421.10833
Q9s, all flops30.92357.664-26.7410.53626
Q9s, rainbow, ten or higher25.56457.664-32.1000.44333
Q9s, rainbow, nine or lower36.62557.664-21.0390.63514
Q9s, two-tone30.99357.664-26.6710.53748
Q9s, monotone36.59257.664-21.0720.63457
Q9s, paired34.09057.664-23.5740.59118

Does a shared suit matter?

QTs and Q9s never overlap in suit in a legal deal, so the whole matchup sits in the no-shared-suit row.

QTs against Q9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTs winsTiesQ9s winsQTs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0064.2499.65726.09469.077

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0015% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 24 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: QTs averages $138.16 back, ahead of its $100 by $38.16, while Q9s averages $61.84, short of its $100 by $38.16.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 642 won outright by QTs, about 261 won outright by Q9s and about 97 split.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for Q9s against QTs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 30.92% and 69.08%.

Open the calculator with QsTs against Qh9h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 12 ways to deal one QTs and one Q9s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session