TT vs 22: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, TT finishes with 81.87% of the pot and 22 with 18.13%.

TT

81.87%

Wins 81.56%, ties 0.60%

22

18.13%

Wins 17.84%, ties 0.60%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

TT against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for TT against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
TT81.5640.60417.83281.866
2217.8320.60481.56418.134

The matchup is pocket pairs on both sides, TT against 22. Both hands are pairs, so the bigger pair is ahead on every board that does not pair a card below it.

That is a heavy lead: 22 needs the board to help it on most runouts and still falls behind far more often than not. Ties are part of the picture: 0.60% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, TT is number 5 of the 169 starting hands and 22 is number 87.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
TT50,278,000372,00010,992,000
2210,992,000372,00050,278,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

TT against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
TT4.5151.2265.6080.222
220.2225.6081.2264.515

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. TT does best on paired flops, at 86.88%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 70.22%. TT stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

TT against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsTT winsTies22 winsTT equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59584.1820.29415.52484.329
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31469.6961.04829.25670.220
Two-tone46.36380.6230.43218.94580.839
Monotone5.15275.1742.67622.15076.512
Paired17.57686.5210.72412.75586.883

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give TT 75.01% and 22 50.33%. Against each other the change is +6.86 points for TT and -32.20 for 22.

TT and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
TT, all flops81.86675.012+6.8541.09137
TT, rainbow, ten or higher84.32975.012+9.3171.12421
TT, rainbow, nine or lower70.22075.012-4.7920.93612
TT, two-tone80.83975.012+5.8271.07768
TT, monotone76.51275.012+1.5001.02000
TT, paired86.88375.012+11.8711.15825
22, all flops18.13450.334-32.2000.36027
22, rainbow, ten or higher15.67150.334-34.6630.31134
22, rainbow, nine or lower29.78050.334-20.5540.59165
22, two-tone19.16150.334-31.1730.38068
22, monotone23.48850.334-26.8460.46664
22, paired13.11750.334-37.2170.26060

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common TT has 82.00% equity, and with none in common it has 81.20%. TT does better with a shared suit, by 0.80 points.

TT against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsTT winsTies22 winsTT equity
Share a suit3083.3381.6940.61117.69581.999
No shared suit616.6780.9200.56718.51381.203

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, TT against 22 appears in 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0022%), and in 72 when the seats are swapped too (0.0044%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. TT is worth $163.74 on average (+$63.74); 22 is worth $36.26 (-$63.74).

A thousand deals look like this: TT takes 816, 22 takes 178, 6 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for 22 against TT, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 18.13% and 81.87%.

Open the calculator with TsTh against 2d2c already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 36 specific deals of TT against 22, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session