ICM with 6 players left: two big stacks, 3 paid

With 6 players left and 3 paid (50/30/20 percent), the biggest stack of 15,000 chips holds 30.0% of the chips but is worth 26.9% of the prize pool. The smallest, 5,000 chips, holds 10.0% and is worth 11.5%.

  • 6Players left
  • 50/30/20Places paid
  • 26.9%Biggest stack worth
  • 11.5%Smallest stack worth

How much is each stack worth with 6 players left?

50,000 chips are in play in the two big stacks pattern, where two players hold 15,000 chips each and the rest hold 5,000 each. The prize pool pays three places paid, 50, 30 and 20 percent, and the table converts each seat's chips into prize equity.

Chips and prize equity with 6 players left, payouts 50/30/20 percent
SeatChipsShare of chipsICM equityICM minus chips
Seat 115,00030.00%26.90%-3.10 points
Seat 215,00030.00%26.90%-3.10 points
Seat 35,00010.00%11.55%+1.55 points
Seat 45,00010.00%11.55%+1.55 points
Seat 55,00010.00%11.55%+1.55 points
Seat 65,00010.00%11.55%+1.55 points
Share of the chips against share of the prize pool
  • Seat 1Chips 30.0%Prize 26.9%
  • Seat 2Chips 30.0%Prize 26.9%
  • Seat 3Chips 10.0%Prize 11.5%
  • Seat 4Chips 10.0%Prize 11.5%
  • Seat 5Chips 10.0%Prize 11.5%
  • Seat 6Chips 10.0%Prize 11.5%

Chips and prize money do not trade one for one. The biggest loss against chip share is 3.10 points for Seat 2, and the biggest gain is 1.55 points for Seat 3.

How often does each seat finish in the money?

ICM gets each equity from the chance of finishing in every place. The Seat 6 stack (5,000 chips) is paid 36.8% of the time, and the Seat 1 stack (15,000 chips) is paid 76.4% of the time.

Chance of finishing in each place
SeatFirstSecondThirdFourthFifthSixthPaid
Seat 130.00%26.19%20.24%13.57%7.38%2.62%76.43%
Seat 230.00%26.19%20.24%13.57%7.38%2.62%76.43%
Seat 310.00%11.90%14.88%18.21%21.31%23.69%36.79%
Seat 410.00%11.90%14.88%18.21%21.31%23.69%36.79%
Seat 510.00%11.90%14.88%18.21%21.31%23.69%36.79%
Seat 610.00%11.90%14.88%18.21%21.31%23.69%36.79%
Where each seat's prize equity comes from, in points of the prize pool
SeatFrom firstFrom secondFrom thirdTotal
Seat 115.007.864.0526.90%
Seat 215.007.864.0526.90%
Seat 35.003.572.9811.55%
Seat 45.003.572.9811.55%
Seat 55.003.572.9811.55%
Seat 65.003.572.9811.55%

What is the bubble factor for each seat with 6 players left?

Every call has a bubble factor, the equity lost on a loss over the equity gained on a win. The largest at this table is 2.05 with Seat 1 facing Seat 2; the smallest is 1.16 with Seat 1 facing Seat 3.

Bubble factor when the row seat calls an all-in from the column seat
Seatvs Seat 1vs Seat 2vs Seat 3vs Seat 4vs Seat 5vs Seat 6
Seat 1none2.051.161.161.161.16
Seat 22.05none1.161.161.161.16
Seat 31.361.36none1.201.201.20
Seat 41.361.361.20none1.201.20
Seat 51.361.361.201.20none1.20
Seat 61.361.361.201.201.20none

How much equity does a call need?

When the smallest stack (Seat 6) calls an all-in from the biggest (Seat 1), the bubble factor is 1.36. A call that needs 50% in chips needs 57.7% once prize money counts, which is 7.7 points more. The same all-in the other way, with the biggest stack calling the smallest, has a bubble factor of 1.16 and needs 53.6%, 3.6 points over the chip figure. The smaller stack is the one that pays the larger ICM premium, because losing the all-in costs it 11.55% of the prize pool and winning adds 8.48%.

Break-even equity for two all-in calls, risking and winning the same chips
CallAll-in (chips)Bubble factorChip break-evenICM break-evenEquity nowEquity if winEquity if lose
Smallest stack calls biggest5,0001.362450.0%57.7%11.55%20.02%0.00%
Biggest stack calls smallest5,0001.156050.0%53.6%26.90%32.86%20.02%

Where can I compare other stack patterns?

Open a sibling to see how the same payouts value a different split of the chips. For your own stacks and payouts, use the ICM calculator.

How was this ICM table computed?

Under the Malmuth-Harville model a stack wins first place in proportion to its chips, then the next place is awarded among the rest in the same proportion, and so on. Equity adds up the payout of each place weighted by those chances. For the bubble factor, a player whose stack falls to 0 busts into the lowest place and the other stacks stay put.

Source: Malmuth-Harville ICM, computed by GeorgeLiPoker's own library. The model follows D. A. Harville, 'Assigning Probabilities to the Outcomes of Multi-Entry Competitions', Journal of the American Statistical Association, 1973.

Questions

How much is the biggest stack worth in ICM with 6 players left?
Seat 1 holds 15,000 chips, 30.0% of the chips in play, and is worth 26.9% of the prize pool when 3 places pay 50/30/20 percent. That is -3.10 points against its chip share.
What equity does the smallest stack need to call the biggest stack's all-in?
57.7%. In chips alone the call breaks even at 50%, but the bubble factor of 1.36 raises the requirement because losing costs the smallest stack 11.55% of the prize pool.
Why is ICM equity different from chip share?
Because the prize pool is paid by place, not by chips. Doubling a stack does not double its payout, so each extra chip is worth less than the one before it. Here the biggest stack is worth 26.9% of the prize pool for 30.0% of the chips.