ICM with 6 players left: one chip leader, 2 paid

6 players are left, 2 get paid (65/35 percent), and the stacks are set out as one chip leader. ICM values the biggest stack at 26.9% of the prize pool for 28.6% of the chips, and the smallest at 14.6% for 14.3%.

  • 6Players left
  • 65/35Places paid
  • 26.9%Biggest stack worth
  • 14.6%Smallest stack worth

How much is each stack worth with 6 players left?

Here the stacks follow the one chip leader pattern, where one player holds 20,000 chips, twice each of the others at 10,000. Together they hold 70,000 chips, and two places paid, 65 and 35 percent. Read each seat's prize equity against its chip share in the table.

Chips and prize equity with 6 players left, payouts 65/35 percent
SeatChipsShare of chipsICM equityICM minus chips
Seat 120,00028.57%26.90%-1.67 points
Seat 210,00014.29%14.62%+0.33 points
Seat 310,00014.29%14.62%+0.33 points
Seat 410,00014.29%14.62%+0.33 points
Seat 510,00014.29%14.62%+0.33 points
Seat 610,00014.29%14.62%+0.33 points
Share of the chips against share of the prize pool
  • Seat 1Chips 28.6%Prize 26.9%
  • Seat 2Chips 14.3%Prize 14.6%
  • Seat 3Chips 14.3%Prize 14.6%
  • Seat 4Chips 14.3%Prize 14.6%
  • Seat 5Chips 14.3%Prize 14.6%
  • Seat 6Chips 14.3%Prize 14.6%

The chips overstate the big stacks and understate the small ones. Seat 1 is worth 1.67 points less than its chip share, while Seat 2 is worth 0.33 points more.

How often does each seat finish in the money?

ICM gets each equity from the chance of finishing in every place. The Seat 6 stack (10,000 chips) is paid 29.5% of the time, and the Seat 1 stack (20,000 chips) is paid 52.4% of the time.

Chance of finishing in each place
SeatFirstSecondThirdFourthFifthSixthPaid
Seat 128.57%23.81%19.05%14.29%9.52%4.76%52.38%
Seat 214.29%15.24%16.19%17.14%18.10%19.05%29.52%
Seat 314.29%15.24%16.19%17.14%18.10%19.05%29.52%
Seat 414.29%15.24%16.19%17.14%18.10%19.05%29.52%
Seat 514.29%15.24%16.19%17.14%18.10%19.05%29.52%
Seat 614.29%15.24%16.19%17.14%18.10%19.05%29.52%
Where each seat's prize equity comes from, in points of the prize pool
SeatFrom firstFrom secondTotal
Seat 118.578.3326.90%
Seat 29.295.3314.62%
Seat 39.295.3314.62%
Seat 49.295.3314.62%
Seat 59.295.3314.62%
Seat 69.295.3314.62%

What is the bubble factor for each seat with 6 players left?

Every call has a bubble factor, the equity lost on a loss over the equity gained on a win. The largest at this table is 1.19 with Seat 2 facing Seat 1; the smallest is 1.12 with Seat 1 facing Seat 2.

Bubble factor when the row seat calls an all-in from the column seat
Seatvs Seat 1vs Seat 2vs Seat 3vs Seat 4vs Seat 5vs Seat 6
Seat 1none1.121.121.121.121.12
Seat 21.19none1.131.131.131.13
Seat 31.191.13none1.131.131.13
Seat 41.191.131.13none1.131.13
Seat 51.191.131.131.13none1.13
Seat 61.191.131.131.131.13none

How much equity does a call need?

When the smallest stack (Seat 6) calls an all-in from the biggest (Seat 1), the bubble factor is 1.19. A call that needs 50% in chips needs 54.3% once prize money counts, which is 4.3 points more. The same all-in the other way, with the biggest stack calling the smallest, has a bubble factor of 1.12 and needs 52.9%, 2.9 points over the chip figure. The smaller stack is the one that pays the larger ICM premium, because losing the all-in costs it 14.62% of the prize pool and winning adds 12.29%.

Break-even equity for two all-in calls, risking and winning the same chips
CallAll-in (chips)Bubble factorChip break-evenICM break-evenEquity nowEquity if winEquity if lose
Smallest stack calls biggest10,0001.189950.0%54.3%14.62%26.90%0.00%
Biggest stack calls smallest10,0001.121750.0%52.9%26.90%37.86%14.62%

Where can I compare other stack patterns?

Compare this pattern with its siblings, with the other payout structure, and with one player more or fewer. The ICM calculator takes your own stacks, and the push or fold calculator prices a shove with the same model.

How was this ICM table computed?

A player finishes first with chance equal to their share of the chips; each next place goes to the players left in proportion to their stacks. Equity is the payout of each place times the chance of finishing there. The bubble factor is prize equity lost by losing the all-in divided by prize equity gained by winning it, with the other stacks unchanged; a player whose stack reaches 0 busts and takes the lowest place.

Source: Malmuth-Harville ICM, computed by GeorgeLiPoker's own library. The model follows D. A. Harville, 'Assigning Probabilities to the Outcomes of Multi-Entry Competitions', Journal of the American Statistical Association, 1973.

Questions

How much is the biggest stack worth in ICM with 6 players left?
Seat 1 holds 20,000 chips, 28.6% of the chips in play, and is worth 26.9% of the prize pool when 2 places pay 65/35 percent. That is -1.67 points against its chip share.
What equity does the smallest stack need to call the biggest stack's all-in?
54.3%. In chips alone the call breaks even at 50%, but the bubble factor of 1.19 raises the requirement because losing costs the smallest stack 14.62% of the prize pool.
Why is ICM equity different from chip share?
Because the prize pool is paid by place, not by chips. Doubling a stack does not double its payout, so each extra chip is worth less than the one before it. Here the biggest stack is worth 26.9% of the prize pool for 28.6% of the chips.