12 outs on the turn: chance to hit

Here is the full picture for 12 outs on the turn: a 26.09% chance on the river, the odds against, and a verdict for every bet size from 1/4 pot to 4x pot.

Chance to hit on the river

26.09%

12 outs, one card to come

  • Odds against2.83 : 1
  • Rule of 2 estimate-2.09 points from the exact chance24%
  • Unseen cards46

The count behind 12 outs on the turn

This is a respectable draw. Landing on the river 26.09% of the time, you can pay for a bet of up to 54.55% of the pot, and the third section shows the full table.

  • Unseen cards46
  • Your outs12
  • Cards that miss34
  • Chance on the river26.09%
  • Chance on the next card (the river)26.09%
  • Odds against hitting2.83 : 1
  • Estimate from the rule of 224%
  • Error of the rule of 2-2.09 points

Chance on the river = k / u, with u = 46 unseen cardsFor 12 outs: 12 / 46 = 26.09%

One card is left to come out of 46 unseen. 12 of them are outs and 34 miss, so the chance is 12 divided by 46, which is 26.09%.

The rule of 2 says 24%, which is 2.09 points below the exact 26.09%. At this count the shortcut runs low, so the true draw is better than it suggests.

Here the shortcut is simply 2 per out: 24% in total, with no adjustment at this count.

Which holding has 12 outs?

This count has a familiar home: a flush draw with a gutshot. It is worth knowing, because a quick look at the board often tells you the count.

An out that also completes a better hand for a rival is a poor out. With one shared out among your 12 outs, the chance on the river falls from 26.09% to 23.91%, a loss of 2.17 points.

12 outs on the turn when some outs are shared with a better hand
Shared outsEffective outsChance on the riverChance given up
01226.09%0.00 points
11123.91%2.17 points
21021.74%4.35 points
3919.57%6.52 points

The bets 12 outs can call on the turn

Each row compares your 26.09% chance with the equity a call needs. You can call 4 of the 12 bet sizes with 12 outs on the turn.

Work the price backward from 26.09% and you find a limit of 54.55% of the pot: $54.55 into a $100 pot.

12 outs on the turn against every bet size, with your chance on the river at 26.09%
Bet sizeEquity a call needsMargin over itVerdict
1/4 pot16.67%+9.42 pointsCall
1/3 pot20.00%+6.09 pointsCall
2/5 pot22.22%+3.86 pointsCall
1/2 pot25.00%+1.09 pointsCall
2/3 pot28.57%-2.48 pointsFold
3/4 pot30.00%-3.91 pointsFold
full pot33.33%-7.25 pointsFold
1.25x pot35.71%-9.63 pointsFold
1.5x pot37.50%-11.41 pointsFold
2x pot40.00%-13.91 pointsFold
3x pot42.86%-16.77 pointsFold
4x pot44.44%-18.36 pointsFold

Nearby counts on both streets

A single out is worth about 2.17 points here. The table lists the counts around 12 on both streets so you can see how the other street compares.

Counts near 12: the chance by the river on the turn and on the flop
OutsTurn, by the riverFlop, by the river
1021.74%38.39%
1123.91%41.72%
12 (this page)26.09%44.96%
1328.26%48.10%
1430.43%51.16%

The river is the last card

With 12 outs and one card to come, a single number answers both questions: 26.09%. Against the 25.00% that a half-pot call needs, the margin is +1.09 points.

How this is computed

The chance to hit on the river from the turn is k / 46, where 46 is the number of unseen cards and k is your effective outs. For 12 outs that is 12 / 46 = 26.09%. The next card is the river, so both chances are the same.

The rule of 2 figure is 2 x k, here 24%, and its error is that figure minus the exact chance in percentage points, here -2.09 points.

Assumptions: every unseen card is equally likely, and no card is removed for an opponent's hand, so this is the chance to hit your outs, not your equity against a named hand. A call is paid in full, so the pot after it holds the pot plus two bets. Here the pot is $100.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

How should I read the hit chance for 12 outs on the turn?

With 12 outs on the turn you hit on the river 26.09% of the time, about 26 of every 100 hands, because 12 of the 46 unseen cards are outs. The odds against are 2.83 : 1.

What does the rule of 2 say for a count of 12?

The rule of 2 gives 24% for 12 outs against an exact 26.09%, an error of -2.09 points. The shortcut sits below the true chance, so the exact figure is better for you.

How many bet sizes can 12 outs on the turn pay for?

At 26.09% on the river, you can call 4 of the 12 bet sizes. A half-pot bet needs 25.00%, a margin of +1.09 points, so against half the pot the verdict is Call. The largest bet you can call is 54.55% of the pot, or $54.55 on a $100 pot.

Should I count every out when a rival could be drawing too, with 12 outs?

Take them off the count first. With one shared out the chance on the river falls from 26.09% to 23.91%, and with 3 shared it falls to 19.57%, a loss of 6.52 points. The effective count is then 9 outs.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session