2 outs on the turn against a three-quarter-pot bet: call or fold

A three-quarter-pot bet on the turn is too expensive to call with 2 outs. You hit 4.35% of the time by the river and the call needs 30.00%.

Verdict

Fold

2 outs, turn, three-quarter-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the riverone card to come4.35%
  • Equity the call needs$75 into a pot of $25030.00%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-25.65 points

Comparing the draw with the bet

The price is 30.00% and your chance is 4.35%. You sit 25.65 points below the line, which is a wide gap, so you fold.

Holding a pocket pair that wants a set gives you exactly 2 outs, out of 46 unseen cards. One card hits 4.35% of the time.

Putting dollars on the call

  • Pot when the bet arrives$100
  • Bet$75
  • You call$75
  • Pot with your call in$250
  • You can win on a hit$175
  • What a miss costs$75
  • How often you hit4.35%
  • Average value of the call-$64.13
  • Price of the call30.00%
  • Exact margin over the price-25.6522 points
  • Break-even count of outs13.80 outs
  • Your outs minus break-even outs-11.80 outs

Stay with simple rules: the whole pot on a hit, the call lost on a miss, no more money in. Under them calling loses $64.13 on average. The hit side averages $7.61, the miss side $71.74, and each dollar called returns -0.855.

In odds, you face 22 : 1 against you and the pot pays 2.33 : 1.

The price is 30.00% because your call goes into the pot too. Leave it out and you get 42.86%, a margin of -38.5093 points that does not exist; use the starting pot instead and 75.00% puts the margin at -70.6522 points.

What it would take to call

With 4.35% to hit, break-even sits $1,475 higher than the pot shows. Put another way, later bets must add 19.67 times your call.

The call starts to work at 14 outs, where the chance is 30.43%. Your 2 outs fall 12 outs below that.

Price of a three-quarter-pot call with future winnings added, 2 outs on the turn
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$030.00%-25.65 points-$64.13Fold
$5025.00%-20.65 points-$61.96Fold
$10021.43%-17.08 points-$59.78Fold
$25015.00%-10.65 points-$53.26Fold
$50010.00%-5.65 points-$42.39Fold

The same draw on the flop

Only the river remains, so there is just one number: 4.35%. For reference, the same draw on the flop was 8.42%, 4.07 points higher, which against 30.00% is a fold.

2 outs against a three-quarter-pot bet, flop and turn
StreetChance by the riverMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
Flop, two cards to come8.42%-21.5819 points-$53.95Fold
Turn, one card to come4.35%-25.6522 points-$64.13Fold

A few outs either way

Here are the neighbors of 2 outs, priced against the same 30.00%. One more out lifts your chance by about 2.17 points.

Outs 1 to 5 on the turn against a three-quarter-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
1 out2.17%-27.83 pointsFold
2 outs, this page4.35%-25.65 pointsFold
3 outs6.52%-23.48 pointsFold
4 outs8.70%-21.30 pointsFold
5 outs10.87%-19.13 pointsFold

The same draw against other bet sizes

Bet size sets the price, so the verdict changes as you scan the table. The three-quarter-pot bet of this page is marked in the first column.

2 outs stop paying at 0.05 times the pot ($4.76 on a $100 pot), below the smallest size listed. The call fails at all 12 bet sizes.

2 outs on the turn against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%-12.32 pointsFold
third-pot20.00%-15.65 pointsFold
two-fifths-pot22.22%-17.87 pointsFold
half-pot25.00%-20.65 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot28.57%-24.22 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot, this page30.00%-25.65 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-28.99 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-31.37 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-33.15 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-35.65 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-38.51 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-40.10 pointsFold

How this is computed

Everything is computed from the closed form. The river chance is 2 outs over 46 unseen cards, 4.35%.

Four assumptions sit behind the verdict: you call the full bet, a hit wins the entire pot, no money goes in after the call, and every one of the 46 unseen cards is equally likely. The price is $75 / $250 = 30.00%. No card is taken out for what an opponent might hold.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Should you call a three-quarter-pot bet with 2 outs on the turn?

Compare 4.35%, your chance to hit by the river, with 30.00%, the equity a three-quarter-pot bet needs. The gap is -25.65 points, so this is a fold. In dollars on a $100 pot, the call averages -$64.13 when no more betting follows.

What is the minimum number of outs for a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn?

The fewest outs that call a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn is 14. With 14 outs you hit 30.43%, which reaches the 30.00% price, while 13 outs hit only 28.26%. You have 2, so you are 12 below that count.

How many cards should you count when a three-quarter-pot bet arrives on the turn?

Both views collapse into 4.35%. Against the 30.00% price of a three-quarter-pot bet, that leaves -25.65 points and a fold, and the choice between one card and two no longer applies.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session