5 outs on the turn against a three-quarter-pot bet: call or fold

Facing a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn with 5 outs, the call does not pay: 10.87% to hit against 30.00% needed.

Verdict

Fold

5 outs, turn, three-quarter-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the riverone card to come10.87%
  • Equity the call needs$75 into a pot of $25030.00%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-19.13 points

The call in numbers

The price is 30.00% and your chance is 10.87%. You sit 19.13 points below the line, which is a wide gap, so you fold.

You will reach 5 outs by adding up separate draws. With 46 cards unseen, the next card helps 10.87% of the time.

One hand, in dollars

  • Starting pot$100
  • Your opponent bets$75
  • You call$75
  • Final pot if you call$250
  • What a hit wins$175
  • Net loss when you miss$75
  • How often you hit10.87%
  • Average value of the call-$47.83
  • Equity needed to break even30.00%
  • Exact margin over the price-19.1304 points
  • Fractional outs at the price13.80 outs
  • Margin measured in outs-8.80 outs

Price it in dollars, with no later bets: win the whole pot on a hit, lose the call on a miss. That averages $19.02 in and $66.85 out, so calling loses $47.83 on average at -0.638 per dollar called.

Read as odds: 8.2 : 1 against you, 2.33 : 1 from the pot.

One easy error is to use 42.86%, the bet over the pot before your call, as the price. The right price is 30.00%, and the mistaken margin would be -31.9876 points. The bet over the starting pot, 75.00%, would claim -64.1304 points.

When later betting could rescue the call

To make the call break even you would need to win another $440 after you hit, which is 5.87 times your call. Anything above that makes the call a good one.

Count the outs the call needs: 14 reach the 30.00% price, giving 30.43%. You have 5, so you are 9 outs short.

Price of a three-quarter-pot call with future winnings added, 5 outs on the turn
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$030.00%-19.13 points-$47.83Fold
$5025.00%-14.13 points-$42.39Fold
$10021.43%-10.56 points-$36.96Fold
$25015.00%-4.13 points-$20.65Fold
$50010.00%+0.87 points+$6.52Call

Flop and turn compared

One street later the draw is weaker. The same 5 outs hit 20.35% from the flop and 10.87% from the turn, a drop of 9.48 points, and the verdict on the flop would have been a fold.

5 outs against a three-quarter-pot bet, flop and turn
StreetChance by the riverMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
Flop, two cards to come20.35%-9.6485 points-$24.12Fold
Turn, one card to come10.87%-19.1304 points-$47.83Fold

Draws around this one

One out can change the answer, so the table lists the counts on either side of 5. Each out adds roughly 2.17 points against the 30.00% price.

Outs 3 to 7 on the turn against a three-quarter-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
3 outs6.52%-23.48 pointsFold
4 outs8.70%-21.30 pointsFold
5 outs, this page10.87%-19.13 pointsFold
6 outs13.04%-16.96 pointsFold
7 outs15.22%-14.78 pointsFold

The same draw against other bet sizes

Your 10.87% chance is fixed, so the only thing that moves is the price. The 12 rows below price the call at every bet size on the turn.

With 10.87% to hit, you can call a bet up to 0.14 times the pot ($13.89 on a $100 pot) and no more, which is smaller than every size listed. All 12 rows are folds.

5 outs on the turn against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%-5.80 pointsFold
third-pot20.00%-9.13 pointsFold
two-fifths-pot22.22%-11.35 pointsFold
half-pot25.00%-14.13 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot28.57%-17.70 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot, this page30.00%-19.13 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-22.46 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-24.84 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-26.63 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-29.13 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-31.99 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-33.57 pointsFold

How this is computed

Everything is computed from the closed form. The river chance is 5 outs over 46 unseen cards, 10.87%.

Four assumptions sit behind the verdict: you call the full bet, a hit wins the entire pot, no money goes in after the call, and every one of the 46 unseen cards is equally likely. The price is $75 / $250 = 30.00%. No card is taken out for what an opponent might hold.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Are 5 outs on the turn worth a call against a bet of three quarters of the pot?

Compare 10.87%, your chance to hit by the river, with 30.00%, the equity a three-quarter-pot bet needs. The gap is -19.13 points, so this is a fold. In dollars on a $100 pot, the call averages -$47.83 when no more betting follows.

How strong must a draw be to call a three-quarter-pot bet on the turn?

Against 30.00%, the first count that works on the turn is 14, at 30.43%. At 13 the chance is 28.26%, too low. Compared with that threshold, your 5 outs are 9 below.

How many cards should you count when a three-quarter-pot bet arrives on the turn?

One card left means one chance: 10.87%. Set it beside the 30.00% price and you get -19.13 points, which is a fold. There is no second figure to weigh against it.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session